Senate Legislation
Bills and Resolutions in Number Sequence
SR 400 thru SR 499
411 421 431 441 451 461 471 481 491
SR 400 Charles "Chip" Wilson Pitts - regrets at passing (1)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Walker, Charles W (22nd) Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: HC: 03/25/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 401 Amy Suzanne Lucas - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 402 Samuel E. Worthington - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Turner, Loyce W (8th) Burton, Joe (5th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 403 Laura L. Williams - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Roberts, Sam P (30th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 404 Donna E. Lowary Wells - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Blitch, Peg (7th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 405 Patricia A. Webb - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Gillis, Sr., Hugh M (20th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 406 Tiffanie L. Rogers - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Kemp, Rene' D (3rd) Johnson, Eric B (1st)
Johnson, Diane H (2nd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 407 Frances Sewell - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Thompson, Steve (33rd) Lamutt, Robert (21st)
Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 408 Angela Marie Tekulve - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Ragan, Harold (11th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 409 Elisa J. Rodriquez - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Boshears, Edward E (6th) Kemp, Rene' D (3rd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 410 Darryl C. Moore - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Stokes, Connie (43rd) Henson, Steve (55th)
Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted

SR 411 Cheryl S. Maxwell - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) James, Donzella (35th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
Top /Next
SR 412 Kerri Shannon-Levins - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Middleton, Guy (50th) Land, Clay (16th)
Harbison, Ed (15th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 413 Jenna E. Joiner - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Taylor, Mark (12th) Hooks, George (14th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 414 Christopher Richardson - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Johnson, Diane H (2nd) Johnson, Eric B (1st)
Taylor, Mark (12th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 415 Danielle C. Sawyer - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Thomas, Don R (54)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 416 Kristy Rickards - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Price, Richard J (28)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 417 Amy Renee May - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Walker, Charles W (22nd) Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 418 Ian Scott Hunter - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Cagle, Casey (49th) Madden, Eddie M (47th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 419 Amanda J. Hudson - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Bowen, Rooney L (13th) Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 420 Cynthia Hughes - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Brush, B. Joseph (24) Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted

SR 421 Dorothy Huckaby - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Starr, Terrell (44th) Price, Richard J (28)
Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
SR 422 Scott Adam Herschovitz - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Price, Thomas E (56) Ray, II, William M (48th)
Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 423 Deirdre C. Greer - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Land, Clay (16th) Harbison, Ed (15th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 424 Thomas Conley Harkleroad - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Streat, Sr., Van (19th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 425 Sheila R. Donehoo - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Price, Thomas E (56)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 426 D'Andrea N. Burns - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Taylor, Mark (12th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 427 Joshua A. Farr - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Gochenour, Edwin Allen (27th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 428 Tina E. Cook - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Hooks, George (14th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 429 Tracy Lynn Chason - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Bowen, Rooney L (13th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 430 Janis Bryant - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Ray, II, William M (48th) Scott, David (36th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted

SR 431 Elizabeth Lee Burdette - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Dean, Nathan (31st) Marable, Richard O (52nd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
SR 432 Raylynn Lynette Best - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Hooks, George (14th) Blitch, Peg (7th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 433 Paulding Co. Jr. ROTC Color Guard Teams, Drill Team - commend (1)
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 434 B. E. Walls - commend (1)
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 435 Late U.S. Senator Paul E. Tsongas & Concord Coalition - commend (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Walker, Charles W (22nd) Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 436 Grace Yu - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Brush, B. Joseph (24) Tysinger, James W (41st)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 437 Order of Ahepa - recognize on 75th anniversary (2)
Fort, Vincent D (39) Cheeks, Donald E (23rd) Johnson, Eric B (1st)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 438 John Roosevelt "Jackie" Robinson - honoring (2)
Fort, Vincent D (39) Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th) Scott, David (36th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 439 Michael Bingham & Joseph LaVert - STAR student, teacher, Richmond Co. (1)
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 440 Hovie Lister - commend (1)
Thompson, Steve (33rd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted

SR 441 Pat Moran - commend (2)
Oliver, Mary M (42nd) James, Donzella (35th) Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
SR 442 Sickle Cell Foundation of Ga. - commend (2)
James, Donzella (35th) Brown, Robert (26th) Ragan, Harold (11th)
Johnson, Diane H (2nd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 443 Ga. Nurses Assoc. - commend (1)
Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 444 Rev. Emmett Aniton - commend (2)
Harbison, Ed (15th)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 445 Godfather of Soul, James Brown - commend (2)
James, Donzella (35th) Walker, Charles W (22nd) Johnson, Diane H (2nd)
SC: HC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 446 Motorcycle Awareness & You Month - recognize May, 1997 (1)
Brush, B. Joseph (24) Langford, Steve E (29th) Marable, Richard O (52nd)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 447 James Pittman - commend (2)
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 448 Monica Webb Thomas - commend as outstanding scholar (1)
Hill, Jack (4th) Gochenour, Edwin Allen (27th) Brown, Robert (26th)
Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 449 Life University - commend men's basketball team & Coach Kaiser (1)
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 450 Head Coach Orlando "Tubby" Smith - commend (2)
Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted

SR 451 Solomon Vann, Jr. - regrets at passing (1)
Kemp, Rene' D (3rd) Johnson, Diane H (2nd) Thomas, Nadine (10th)
Taylor, Mark (12th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
SR 452 State Patrol & Heroic Efforts of Olympic Pk. Troopers - commend (2)
Hill, Jack (4th) Bowen, Rooney L (13th) Burton, Joe (5th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 453 Norris Smith - commend (1)
Scott, David (36th) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 454 Capitol Grounds Manager & Crew - commend (1)
Streat, Sr., Van (19th) Starr, Terrell (44th) Burton, Joe (5th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 455 Edward Dickey - commend (1)
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 456 Alan Essig - commend (1)
Hooks, George (14th) Walker, Charles W (22nd) Gillis, Sr., Hugh M (20th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 457 Richard L. Hillman & Glover Machine Works, Marietta - commend (1)
Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: HC: 03/28/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 458 Rules of the Senate - amend (PF)
Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Egan, Michael J (40th) Clay, Charles C (37th)
Middleton, Guy (50th)
SC: HC: / /
SR 459 Senator from 38th District - censuring (PF)
Madden, Eddie M (47th) Cheeks, Donald E (23rd) Oliver, Mary M (42nd)
Middleton, Guy (50th)
SC: Ethics HC: 01/14/98 S - Passed/Adopted (CA)
SR 460 Rules of the Senate - adopting
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Walker, Charles W (22nd) Scott, David (36th)
SC: HC: 01/12/98 S - Passed/Adopted (FA)

SR 461 Notifying House that Senate has Convened
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Walker, Charles W (22nd) Scott, David (36th)
SC: HC: 01/12/98 S - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
SR 462 Beallwood Area Network Development - commend
Land, Clay (16th)
SC: HC: 01/13/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 463 Parole - abolish Pardons & Paroles Bd. authority to grant (CA)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Dean, Nathan (31st) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: Corr HC: Rules 02/23/98 H - Conf Comm Appointed ( ) (CS/FA )
SR 464 Michael F. Adams, Pres., UGA - commend
Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: HC: 01/12/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 465 Gerald & Joy Miller - commend
Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: HC: 01/13/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 466 Hon. James W. (Jim) Tysinger - commend
Broun, Paul C (46th) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Gillis, Sr., Hugh M (20th)
SC: HC: 02/17/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 467 Blue Ribbon Study Comm. on Fund- ing of QBE - create
Middleton, Guy (50th) Marable, Richard O (52nd) Hooks, George (14th)
SC: Ed HC: Ed 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
SR 468 Norcross High Concert Band - commend
Tysinger, James W (41st) Price, Thomas E (56) Burton, Joe (5th)
SC: HC: 01/13/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 469 Dr. James E. Baugh - commend
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: HC: 01/13/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 470 Retired Teachers at the Capitol Day - declaring
Streat, Sr., Van (19th)
SC: HC: 01/14/98 H - Passed/Adopted

SR 471 Paulding Co. Builders Assoc. - commend
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: HC: 01/14/98 S - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
SR 472 Residential Property Values - freezing, appraisal (CA)
Johnson, Eric B (1st) Lamutt, Robert (21st) Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: F&PU HC: 01/14/98 S - Read 1st time
SR 473 Walker School Wolverines Men's Soccer Team - commend
Clay, Charles C (37th) Tanksley, Charles B (32nd) Lamutt, Robert (21st)
Scott, David (36th)
SC: HC: 01/14/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 474 Cert. Legal Immigrants - urge President grant citizenship
Harbison, Ed (15th) Hill, Jack (4th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: D&VA HC: D&VA 02/27/98 H - Favorably Reported ( ) (Am )
SR 475 Rosalie Andrews - commend
Thompson, Steve (33rd)
SC: HC: 01/14/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 476 So. Georgia Technical Insti- tute, Americus - 50th anniv.
Hooks, George (14th) Taylor, Mark (12th) Bowen, Rooney L (13th)
SC: HC: 01/15/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 477 Bipartisan Jt. Commission on Parole Abolition & Sentencing Reform
Walker, Charles W (22nd) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Stokes, Connie (43rd)
SC: Corr HC: Rules / / Amend/Sub Agreed To
SR 478 DNR Environ. Protec. Div - cert. water treat. pilot project
James, Donzella (35th)
SC: NATR HC: 01/15/98 S - Read 1st time
SR 479 The Georgia Sovereignty Resolution of 1998 - provide
Glanton, Pam (34th) Johnson, Eric B (1st) Balfour, Don (9th)
SC: Judy HC: 01/15/98 S - Read 1st time
SR 480 D. Ray James - commend upon retirement & 85th birthday
Blitch, Peg (7th) Taylor, Mark (12th)
SC: HC: 01/15/98 S - Passed/Adopted

SR 481 DeKalb Co. - conveyance of cert. state property
Tysinger, James W (41st)
SC: F&PU HC: SI&P 02/19/98 Signed by Governor
Top /Prev /Next
SR 482 Firefighters' Recognition Day - observe
Bowen, Rooney L (13th) Guhl, Bob (45th) Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: HC: 01/16/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 483 Kyle Wayne Dinkheller - regrets at passing
Gillis, Sr., Hugh M (20th) Dean, Nathan (31st) Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: HC: 01/16/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 484 Curtis Mayfield - honoring
Clay, Charles C (37th) Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th) Cagle, Casey (49th)
Scott, David (36th)
SC: HC: 01/16/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 485 Amateur Radio Weekend - designate June 27-28
Clay, Charles C (37th) Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: HC: 01/29/98 H - Passed/Adopted
SR 486 Ralph Aford Lively - commend
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: HC: 01/16/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 487 Parole - restrict Bd.'s auth. to grant when cert.crime on child (CA)
Langford, Steve E (29th)
SC: Corr HC: 01/26/98 S - Read 1st time
SR 488 Coffee Co. - conveyance of cert. state owned property
Streat, Sr., Van (19th)
SC: F&PU HC: SI&P 02/04/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 489 White Co. - conveyance of cert. state owned property
Middleton, Guy (50th)
SC: F&PU HC: SI&P 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SR 490 Dr. Deryl Hart Road - designate portion of Ga. Hwy. 137
Land, Clay (16th) Hooks, George (14th)
SC: Trans HC: Trans 04/20/98 Signed by Governor

SR 491 African American Business Enter- prise Day - 2/12/98
James, Donzella (35th) Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: Rules HC: 01/26/98 S - Read 1st time
Top /Prev
SR 492 Agriculture - urge Secy. & Congress declare Ga. agric. disaster area
Ragan, Harold (11th)
SC: Ag HC: 02/03/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 493 Baldwin Co. Property Conveyance - prop. under Juvenile Just. Dept.
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: F&PU HC: SI&P 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
SR 494 Baldwin Co. Property Conveyance - to Baldwin Co. Red Cross
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: F&PU HC: SI&P 02/04/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 495 Baldwin Co. Property Conveyance - to Presbyterian, Episcopal Churches
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: F&PU HC: 01/26/98 S - Read 1st time
SR 496 Baldwin Co. Property Conveyance - sale of houses & tracts
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: F&PU HC: SI&P 02/04/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 497 James Don Edwards - honoring
Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: HC: 01/26/98 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 498 Gen. Assembly - provide for special veto consideration sessions (CA)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th) Tysinger, James W (41st) Lamutt, Robert (21st)
SC: Judy HC: 01/26/98 S - Read 1st time
SR 499 Lisa Bickmore - commend
Blitch, Peg (7th)
SC: HC: 01/26/98 S - Passed/Adopted

Top of Page

Secretary of the Senate
Frank Eldridge, Jr., Secretary
Last Updated on 05/04/98

Broun, Paul C (46th) SC: HC: 01/26/98 S - Passed/Adopted SR 498 Gen. Assembly - provide for special veto consideration sessions (CA) Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th) Tysinger, James W (41st) Lamutt, Robert (21st) SC: Judy HC: 01/26/98 S - Read 1st time SR 499 Lisa Bickmore - commend Blitch, Peg (7th) SC: HC: 01/26/98 S - Passed/Adopted
Top of Page

Secretary of the Senate
Frank Eldridge, Jr., Secretary
Last Updated on 05/04/98