Bills and Resolutions in Number Sequence
HR 1200 thru HR 1299
1211 1221 1231 1241 1251 1261 1271 1281 1291
HR 1200 Worley, Mike; commend
Sauder, Randy (29th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Franklin, Jr., Robert L (39th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1201 Adolph C. Johnson Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1202 James M. Lee Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1203 Titus Lavon Altman Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1204 Winford R. Boatright Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1205 William E. Young Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1206 Robert Milton Lee Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1207 Frank S. Boatright Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1208 Cline, Brandon; commend
Martin, Jim (47th) Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1209 Johnson, Elijah; commend
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1210 Jessup, Ben; commend
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1211 Laurens, Patricia Lynn; commend
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Next
HR 1212 Stroupe, Catherine Sarah; commend
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1213 McEachern High School Wrestling Team; commend
Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Wiles, John J (34th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Bradford, Frank (30th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1214 Professional Social Work Centennial Month; recognize
Howard, Henry L (118th) Connell, Jack (115th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th)
Williams, Robin L (114th) Allen, Ben (117th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1215 Thompson, Tiffany Lucile; commend
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1216 Outlaw, Thomas Eugene "BoJack"; condolences
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1217 "Safe Drivers' Awareness Day"; declare March 2, 1998
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Scheid, III, Charles F (17th) Smith, Larry (109th)
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Davis, Grace W (48th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1218 Eagle's Landing Middle School 1997-1998 Wrestling Team; commend
Cash, J. Steven (108th) Sanders, Bill (107th) Smith, Larry (109th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1219 Melton, Quimby, Jr.; commend
Smith, Larry (109th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lee, William J (94th)
Yates, John Phillip (106th) Sanders, Bill (107th) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1220 Dunn, Christopher; commend
Westmoreland, Lynn A (104th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1221 Home Builders Association of Midwest Georgia; commend
Westmoreland, Lynn A (104th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1222 Dunn, Nicholas; commend
Westmoreland, Lynn A (104th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1223 Berhane, Genet; invite to House
Wiles, John J (34th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/13/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1224 Ga Speech-Language Pathology Study Committee; create
Martin, Jim (47th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th) Smith, Clint (19th)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) Sherrill, Tom (62nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1225 L. Carlton Gill Highway; designate
Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/05/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1226 Delta Sigma Theta Sorority; invite to House
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Stanley, Pamela A (49th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1227 Tattnall Square Academy girls basketball team; invite to House
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
Graves, David B (125th) Lee, William J (94th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1228 Reid, Coach Richard; commend
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
Graves, David B (125th) Lee, William J (94th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1229 House Midwife Licensing Study Committee; create
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1230 Regional Transportation Plan; express support for cert projects
Davis, Grace W (48th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Holmes, Bob (53rd)
Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Martin, Jim (47th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 1231 Hse Study Comm on the Protection of Ground-water Resources; create
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Perry, Tim (11th) Smith, Paul E (12th)
Dobbs, Denny M (92nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1232 Slosheye Trail Big Pig Jig; Official BBQ Cooking Contest
Floyd, Johnny W (138th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1233 Butler, Brett Morgan; commend
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lee, William J (94th)
Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1234 Torrence, Gwendolyn Lenna; commend
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1235 Cripe, Karah Kiley-Rae; commend
Dixon, Harry D (168th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1236 "The Legend of Lydia"; proclaim "Official Play of the Okefenokee"
Dixon, Harry D (168th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1237 Georgia National Guard 117th Air Control Squadron; commend
Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1238 Wills, Mark; commend
Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1239 Claude F. Vaughn Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1240 Ellis, Betty; commend
Mosley, George H (171st) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1241 New Zion Baptist Church; commend
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1242 Chapman, Lee; commend
Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1243 Darden, Sally; commend
Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1244 Lovett, Margaret; commend
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1245 Stanley, Alesia; commend
Snelling, Bob (99th) Worthan, Thomas P (98th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Walker, Larry (141st) Porter, DuBose (143rd)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1246 Smithgall, Charles A.; commend
Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1247 Hancock, Dr. S. Anne; commend
Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1248 Citizens Christian Academy Patriots boys basketball team; commend
Sims, Chuck (167th) Smith, Tommy (169th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1249 Georgia Commission on Women; invite to House
Davis, Grace W (48th) Orrock, Nan (56th) Buckner, Gail M (95th)
Canty, Henrietta M (52nd) Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1250 Declaration of Independence, etc; urge schools devote day to study
Irvin, Robert A (45th)
HC: Ed SC: 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 1251 House Ovarian Cancer Study Committee; create
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Stanley, Lanett (50th) Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
DeLoach, George L (119th) Walker, Larry (141st) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1252 Norfolk Southern RR intermodal facility; express opposition to
Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/10/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1253 Frost, June; condolences
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Smith, Paul E (12th) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1254 Pope, Judge Iree W.; commend
Connell, Jack (115th) Howard, Henry L (118th) DeLoach, George L (119th)
Anderson, Alberta J (116th) Williams, Robin L (114th) Allen, Ben (117th)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1255 Perkins, Dr. Bynum; commend
Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1256 Izlar, Robert Lee; commend
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Connell, Jack (115th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Lee, William J (94th)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1257 Holcomb, Charles "Ed"; commend
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1258 Radcliffe, Hugh Frank; commend
Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1259 Collins Hill High School Eagles boys basketball team; commend
Coan, Michael T (82nd)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1260 Cadwell, S. C.; commend
Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: SC: 03/06/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1261 O'Neal, Glenn Ann; commend
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) Sherrill, Tom (62nd)
HC: SC: 03/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1262 Greater Gwinnett Christian School Barons basketball teams; commend
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd) Coan, Michael T (82nd) Dix, Scott (76th)
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1263 Westover High School boys' basketball team; invite to House
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1264 Sellars, Frances; commend
Buckner, Gail M (95th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1265 Hse Study Committee on Pilot Proj Family Court for DeKalb County
Hegstrom, June (66th) Polak, Michael C (67th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Davis, J. Max (60th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1266 House Study Committee on Atlanta Regional Commission; create
Hegstrom, June (66th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Polak, Michael C (67th) Teper, Doug (61st) Davis, Grace W (48th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1267 Turner, Honorable Loyce Warren; commend
Golden, Tim (177th) Shaw, Jay (176th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1268 Mitchell-Baker High School Eagles basketball team; commend
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Dukes, Winfred (161st) Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1269 Pitts, Coach Dan; honor
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1270 Kids Voting Georgia; commend
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Lucas, David E (124th) Graves, David B (125th)
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Ray, Robert F (128th) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1271 Satcher, Dr. David; congratulate
McKinney, J. E (51st) Brooks, Tyrone (54th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1272 Cullifer, Terry; commend
Hammontree, James A (4th) Mann, Harold M (5th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1273 Thompson, Terry A.; commend
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th) Lord, Jimmy (121st) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1274 Brown, Burnell; commend
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1275 Centennial Anniversary of Professional Social Work; commend
McBee, Louise (88th) Heard, Keith G (89th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1276 Public works; certain aspects; create study committee
Williams, Robin L (114th) Lucas, David E (124th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/13/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1277 Mitchell-Baker High School Eagles basketball team; invite to House
Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1278 Health plans; certain exemption legislation; urge congress reject
Lord, Jimmy (121st) Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Tolbert, Scott (25th)
Watson, Stanley (70th) Ladd, Bart (59th) Harbin, Ben (113th)
HC: Ins SC: Rules 03/19/98 S - Read 1st Time
HR 1279 Seminole County High School basketball team; invite to House
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1280 Putnam Co High School Lady Eagles basketball team; invite to House
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1281 Southwest Ga Acad Lady Warriors basketball team; invite to House
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th) Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1282 Georgia chapters of 100 Black Men of America, Inc.; invite to House
Lucas, David E (124th) Epps, Carl Von (131st) Lee, William J (94th)
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Walker, Larry (141st) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/13/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1283 Bacon County Red Raiderettes; commend
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1284 Brannon, Patricia Thomas; commend
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1285 Spraggins, Nita; commend
Smith, Larry (109th) Cash, J. Steven (108th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1286 Georgia Preschool Association and teachers; commend
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1287 Earnhardt, Dale; commend
Jones, Vernon A (71st)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1288 Jessup, Tom; commend
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1289 Martson, Colonel James T.; commend
Polak, Michael C (67th) Crews, Ronald A (78th) Smith, Clint (19th)
Walker, Len (87th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1290 Murkerson, Sheriff Jimmie R.; commend
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th) Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1291 First Presbyterian Church of Donalsonville; commend
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev
HR 1292 Brinson, April Heather; commend
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th) Bates, Kermit (179th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1293 Stevenson, Robert and GOSPEL TIME; commend
Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1294 Burton, James S.; commend
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Smith, Paul E (12th) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1295 Titus Lavon Altman Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1296 Clifford Ward Wildes Road; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1297 Delmus Carter Highway; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1298 Johnny Wheeler Bridge; recognize honorary designation
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1299 Corporal Ivey J. Hayes; recognize honorary designatiion
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted

Top of Page

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98

HR 1297 Delmus Carter Highway; recognize honorary designation Smith, Tommy (169th) HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted HR 1298 Johnny Wheeler Bridge; recognize honorary designation Smith, Tommy (169th) HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted HR 1299 Corporal Ivey J. Hayes; recognize honorary designatiion Smith, Tommy (169th) HC: SC: 03/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top of Page

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98