Bills and Resolutions in Number Sequence
HR 1100 thru HR 1199
1111 1121 1131 1141 1151 1161 1171 1181 1191
HR 1100 Reg Trans Plan; express support for projects & programs
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Parsons, Don L (40th)
HC: Trans SC: Rules 03/19/98 S - Read 1st Time
HR 1101 "C. W. Bradley Highway"; designate
Poag, Judy N (6th)
HC: Trans SC: Trans 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HR 1102 Charles A. Pannell, Sr., Highway; designate
Poag, Judy N (6th)
HC: Trans SC: Trans 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HR 1103 Future Farmers of America; commend
Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: SC: 02/17/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1104 Page Day at the Capitol; designate February 17, 1998
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: SC: 02/17/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1105 Panoz, Donald E. and Nancy Hefner Panoz; invite to House
Lee, William J (94th) Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/19/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1106 William "Billy" Shaw Abney Memorial Highway; designate
Snow, Mike (2nd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Perry, Tim (11th)
Clark, William (3rd) Joyce, Brian D (1st)
HC: Trans SC: Trans 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HR 1107 Washington County High School Golden Hawks football team; invite
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1108 Albany State University Rams and Coach Hampton Smith; invite to
Dukes, Winfred (161st) Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hanner, Robert P (159th) Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1109 Sav St. Pat's Day Parade Comm; inv reps and grand marshal to House
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
Stephens, Ron (150th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1110 Advocates for crime victims; invite representatives to House
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Hegstrom, June (66th) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/18/98 H - Read 1st Time

HR 1111 Matthew A. Towery Bridge; designate
Sauder, Randy (29th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Benefield, Jimmy W (96th) Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: Trans SC: Trans 04/06/98 Signed by Governor
Top /Next
HR 1112 Rules of House; amend Rule 8
Brown, Jeff (130th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/20/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1113 Municipal waste-water systems trust fund; create - CA
Canty, Henrietta M (52nd) Davis, Grace W (48th) Holmes, Bob (53rd)
Jones, Vernon A (71st) Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Davis, J. Max (60th)
HC: App SC: 02/20/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1114 Tomberlin, Coach Rick; invite to House
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1115 Jeffords, Reverend Leon Mitchell; commend
Snelling, Bob (99th) Worthan, Thomas P (98th) Richardson, James G (26th)
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Teper, Doug (61st) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1116 Valdosta High School boys basketball team; commend
Golden, Tim (177th) Shaw, Jay (176th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1117 B. E. Usher Middle School; commend
McKinney, J. E (51st) Brooks, Tyrone (54th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1118 Strickland House; recognize
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1119 Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College student newspaper; commend
Shaw, Jay (176th) Scott, James A (165th) Houston, Penny (166th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1120 Sullivan, Judy T.; commend
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1121 Columbus Day at the State Capitol; recognize February 26, 1998
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1122 Youmans, Jack; commend
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1123 Ashe, Elizabeth; commend
Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Benefield, Jimmy W (96th)
Lee, William J (94th) Hecht, Greg K (97th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1124 Kellerman, Mr. and Mrs. John F.; commend
Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1125 Flournoy, Charles Wesley; condolences
Thomas, Regina (148th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1126 Agricultural disaster area desig- nations; commend Ag Dept & Comm
Greene, Gerald E (158th) Reaves, Henry L (178th) Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
McCall, Tom (90th) Purcell, Ann R (147th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1127 Meyer, Lee; commend
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1128 Isle of Hope Volunteer Fire Department; commend
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1129 Williams, Kathryn; commend
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1130 Bailey, Kayla Ann; commend
Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd) Hecht, Greg K (97th) Lee, William J (94th)
Benefield, Jimmy W (96th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1131 Stanley, Jerry Walter; condolences
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Davis, Grace W (48th) Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th)
Lucas, David E (124th) Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Smyre, Calvin (136th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1132 Georgia optometrists and VISION USA; commend
Hecht, Greg K (97th) Lee, William J (94th) Benefield, Jimmy W (96th)
Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1133 Georgia Emergency Management Agency; commend
Greene, Gerald E (158th) Reaves, Henry L (178th) Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
McCall, Tom (90th) Purcell, Ann R (147th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: SC: 02/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1134 Joint Study Comm on Vocational Student Organizations; create
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Reaves, Henry L (178th) Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
James, Lynmore (140th) McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/20/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1135 Griner, Lauren; commend
Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
HC: SC: 02/19/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1136 Piper, Annette; commend
Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
HC: SC: 02/19/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1137 Rules of House; amend Rule 37
Massey, Warren (86th) Walker, Larry (141st) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Lee, William J (94th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/02/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1138 Culloden Highland Games & Scot Fest; invite cert persons to House
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1139 Graglia, Professor Lino; denounce racist statements
Canty, Henrietta M (52nd) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
Watson, Stanley (70th) Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1140 Wilhite, Abbie; compensate
McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: App SC: 02/23/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 1141 Georgia Youth Legislature; create
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Heckstall, Joe (55th) McKinney, J. E (51st)
Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Canty, Henrietta M (52nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Read 2nd Time
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1142 Batson Henry C.; compensate
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: App SC: App 03/16/98 S - Passed/Adopted (CS ) (CA )
HR 1143 Reese, Bishop & Bethesda Temple Apostolic Faith, Inc.; commend
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1144 Lee, Reverend Edward; commend
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Heckstall, Joe (55th) McKinney, J. E (51st)
Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Canty, Henrietta M (52nd)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1145 Cadle, Ivy N.; commend
Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Porter, DuBose (143rd)
Parham, Bobby E (122nd) Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1146 Fiorenza, Louis J.; commend
Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1147 Fiorenza, Vivian; commend
Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1148 Smith, Josh; commend
Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1149 Lawson, Laura A.; commend
Stanley, Pamela A (49th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Davis, Grace W (48th)
Stanley, Lanett (50th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1150 Rawls, Tom; commend
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Parham, Bobby E (122nd) Porter, DuBose (143rd)
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Hanner, Robert P (159th) Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1151 Atlanta Chapter of the (NAACP); commend
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Teper, Doug (61st) McKinney, J. E (51st)
Davis, Grace W (48th) Canty, Henrietta M (52nd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1152 Georgia Drugs & Narcotics Agency; inv Bill Atkins and others to Hse
Bradford, Frank (30th) Sauder, Randy (29th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Wiles, John J (34th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 1153 McKinney, James Edward "Billy" Day; proclaim February 23, 1998
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Davis, Grace W (48th) Heckstall, Joe (55th)
Stanley, Lanett (50th) Stanley, Pamela A (49th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1154 Don Saggus, Jr., Memorial Bridge; designate
McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: Trans SC: Trans 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HR 1155 "International Building Safety Week"; proclaim
Smith, Paul E (12th)
HC: SC: SLGO 03/19/98 S - Passed/Adopted
HR 1156 Read Across America campaign; endorse
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1157 Kyle, Gina Carr; commend
Scheid, III, Charles F (17th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1158 Turner, Emily; commend
Scheid, III, Charles F (17th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1159 Caughman, David and the Lakeside Ledger; commend
Scheid, III, Charles F (17th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1160 Jackson, Carol; commend
Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Dobbs, Denny M (92nd) Bridges, Sr., Ben D (9th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1161 Booker, Juanita C.; commend
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1162 Hartzog, Charles; commend
Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1163 Wolfe, Fletcher; commend
Cash, J. Steven (108th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1164 House Insurance Premium Taxation Study Committee; create
Lucas, David E (124th) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Lord, Jimmy (121st) Dix, Scott (76th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted (CA)
HR 1165 Adjournment; relative to
Walker, Larry (141st) Lee, William J (94th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Stanley, Lanett (50th)
HC: SC: 02/24/98 S - Passed/Adopted
HR 1166 Peterson, Thomas Alexander IV; commend
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Barfoot, Fisher (155th)
HC: SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1167 Union Co boy's H S basketball team & coach; invite to House
Twiggs, Ralph (8th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1168 House Dev Impact Fees for Ed Facilities Study Comm; create
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Porter, DuBose (143rd) Watson, Stanley (70th)
Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1169 Lipscomb, Jamie Price; invite to House
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1170 Durden, Beth and Scott Green; invite to House
Smith, Lynn R (103rd) Hudson, Sistie G (120th) Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th)
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/27/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1171 "Ted Hudson Highway"; designate
Holland, Ray (157th) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/05/98 H - Favorably Reported
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1172 Contreras, Dr. Franisco; invite to House
Bohannon, Pamela W (139th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/26/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 1173 "Floyd Hulett-Monroe Steelman Memorial Bridge"; designate
Poag, Judy N (6th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/05/98 H - Favorably Reported
HR 1174 "Will Ross-Charlie Wilson Memorial Bridge"; designate
Poag, Judy N (6th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/05/98 H - Favorably Reported
HR 1175 Smith, Lessie, Jr.; condolences
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Davis, Grace W (48th) Jones, Vernon A (71st)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1176 Rome, City of; commend
Smith, Paul E (12th) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1177 Johnson, Walt, Sara, Ginger, Julie, Dodie, & Jim & Kyle Pratt; commend
Johnson, Jere W (84th)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1178 Roets, Jean; commend
Bannister, Charles E (77th)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1179 Riverside Middle School Academic Bowl Team; commend
Harbin, Ben (113th) Jackson, William S (112th) Williams, Robin L (114th)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1180 Cason, Diana; commend
Scarlett, Stephen G (174th) Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1181 Eagle's Landing 1997-98 High School Wrestling Team; commend
Cash, J. Steven (108th) Smith, Larry (109th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 1182 Manigault, Ernestine E.; condolences
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1183 Washington, George Edward; commend
Epps, Carl Von (131st)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1184 Moore, George R.; commend
Epps, Carl Von (131st)
HC: SC: 02/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1185 "The A-B-C's for Georgia's Children"; commend
Lane, Robert (146th) Martin, James L (145th) Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th)
Scarlett, Stephen G (174th) Buckner, Gail M (95th)
HC: SC: 02/27/98 S - Passed/Adopted
HR 1186 Hamilton, Grace Towns; honor life of; invite biographers to House
Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Orrock, Nan (56th)
Martin, Jim (47th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1187 Savannah-Chatham County; convey property
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
Stephens, Ron (150th) Thomas, Regina (148th) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: SI&P SC: F&PU 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HR 1188 Uninsured employers trust fund; authorize creation - CA
Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
HC: IndR SC: 03/03/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1189 Hubert Ervin "H.E." Hobbs Highway; designate
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/05/98 H - Favorably Reported
HR 1190 Discovery Garden Club; commend
Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: SC: 03/02/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1191 Advocates for crime victims; commend
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Hegstrom, June (66th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th)
HC: SC: 03/02/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev
HR 1192 Dodge Co High Schl Lady Indians Slow-Pitch Softball Tm; inv to Hse
Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1193 Heart of Ga. Armed Forces Vets Memorial Intersection; designate
Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: Trans SC: 03/12/98 H - Favorably Reported
HR 1194 Delmus Carter Highway; designate
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/06/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1195 Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Ga; urge cert investigation
Stephens, Ron (150th)
HC: Judy SC: 03/06/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1196 Wolfe, Fletcher; invite to House
Cash, J. Steven (108th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1197 Austin, J. W., Sr,; condolences
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1198 Baugh, James E.; commend
Parham, Bobby E (122nd)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1199 Burris, Chuck; commend
Henson, Michele (65th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Jones, Vernon A (71st)
Ragas, Arnold M (64th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Maddox, George (72nd)
HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted

Top of Page

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98

-1>Holland, Ray (157th) HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted HR 1198 Baugh, James E.; commend Parham, Bobby E (122nd) HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted HR 1199 Burris, Chuck; commend Henson, Michele (65th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Jones, Vernon A (71st) Ragas, Arnold M (64th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Maddox, George (72nd) HC: SC: 03/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
Top of Page

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98