Bills and Resolutions in Number Sequence
HR 600 thru HR 699
611 621 631 641 651 661 671 681 691
HR 600 Chandler, Mary Frank McClure; commend (2)
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 601 Holton, Keith; commend (1)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 602 Hayes, Jeremy; commend (1)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 603 Hughley, Young Thomas, Sr.; condolences (1)
Orrock, Nan (56th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 604 Hunter, Lacy; commend (1)
Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 605 Loder, Brooke; commend (1)
Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 606 Williams, Michael Thomas; commend (1)
Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Poag, Judy N (6th) Connell, Jack (115th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 607 Sartain, Honorable Lydia J.; commend (2)
Rogers, Carl (20th) Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 608 House Study Committee on the Atlanta Wastewater System; create
Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 609 House Study Committee on Early Childhood Immunization; create
Rogers, Carl (20th) Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted (CS)
HR 610 House Teen Courts Study Committee; create
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 611 Bridge over Shellstone Creek; urge DOT name Ben Jessup Bridge
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
Dixon, Harry D (168th) Connell, Jack (115th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
Top /Next
HR 612 Starr, Virginia Gardner; condolences (1)
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 613 Brown, James; commend (2)
Howard, Henry L (118th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th) Allen, Ben (117th)
Epps, Carl Von (131st) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted
HR 614 Moore, Debbie S.; commend (1)
Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 615 Walker, Robert; commend (1)
Smith, Tommy (169th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 616 Leavell, Chuck; commend (2)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 617 Ham, Geraldine G.; invite to House
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Read 1st Time
HR 618 Austin, James W.; commend (1)
Mills, James W (21st)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 619 Pitts, Charles "Chip" Wilson; condolences (1)
Dobbs, Denny M (92nd) Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
Lee, William J (94th) Connell, Jack (115th) Henson, Michele (65th)
HC: SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 620 Pfc Clarence Loman Gaskins Memorial Bridge; urge DOT to name
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 621 Cpl Wherry L. "Dub" Abercrombie Memorial Bridge; urge DOT to name
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
Top /Prev /Next
HR 622 Pfc James Robert Googe Memorial Bridge; urge DOT to name
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: Trans SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 623 Canadian lumber; trade agreement limiting; urge Congress not rescind (2)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Ag SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 624 Hughes, Mary Sallie Clark; commend (2)
Holmes, Bob (53rd) McKinney, J. E (51st) Brooks, Tyrone (54th)
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Orrock, Nan (56th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 625 Dortch, Tommy; commend (1)
McKinney, J. E (51st) Smyre, Calvin (136th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 626 Pate, Susan; commend (1)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 627 Smith, Coach Hampton; commend (1)
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Heard, Keith G (89th) Turnquest, Henrietta (73rd)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 628 Hood, Evelyn Hawkins; commend (1)
McKinney, J. E (51st)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 629 Rockdale County's Olympic Torchbearers; commend (2)
Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 630 Sauls, Honorable Marilyn; commend (2)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 631 Boeglen, Nita; commend (1)
Jackson, William S (112th) Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 632 Lady Knights of Bethel Christian School; commend (1)
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 633 McKithen, Coach Willis; commend (1)
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 634 Lister, Hovie; commend (1)
Lee, William J (94th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 635 Albertson, Chelsea; commend (1)
Hammontree, James A (4th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 636 Gunn, Hugh "Peter"; commend (1)
Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 637 Trion High School Debate Team; commend (1)
Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 638 Christopher, Bill; commend (1)
Smith, Larry (109th) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 639 Hall, Lori; commend (1)
Smith, Larry (109th) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 640 Williams, Marsha; commend (1)
Smith, Larry (109th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 641 Lueken, Emily; commend (1)
Smith, Larry (109th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 642 Payne, Stanley G.; commend (2)
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 643 Northwest Georgia Regional Hosp; Specialty Treatment Unit; commend (1)
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 644 Hewatt, Police Chief John; commend (1)
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd) Johnson, Jere W (84th) Dix, Scott (76th)
Coan, Michael T (82nd)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 645 Brookwood High School Academic Quiz Team; commend (2)
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd) Dix, Scott (76th) Johnson, Jere W (84th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 646 London, Maylon K.; commend (2)
Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd) Bridges, Sr., Ben D (9th)
Connell, Jack (115th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 647 Gainesville High School Red Elephant football team; commend (2)
Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 648 Statues on Capitol grounds; urge certain action relative to
Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 649 House Competitive Electric Service Study Committee; create
Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 650 Brown, Eric Jeffrey; condolences (1)
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd) Yates, John Phillip (106th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
Rice, Tom R (79th) Dix, Scott (76th) Lakly, Dan (105th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 651 Norwood, Eddie; commend (1)
Mann, Harold M (5th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 652 Jackson, Horace J.; commend (1)
Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 653 Hancock Central High School Lady Bulldogs basketball team; commend (1)
Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 654 John Hancock Academy football team; commend (1)
Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 655 Sweat, Joy Lorice Archer; condolences (1)
Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 656 Life College Running Eagles basketball team; commend (1)
McKinney, J. E (51st) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
Wiles, John J (34th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 657 Bryant, Tom; condolences (1)
Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 658 Weathers, Doug; commend (2)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Cummings, Bill (27th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 659 Sumner, Leonard D.; condolences (1)
Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 660 Murray, Janie Darby; condolences (1)
Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 661 Williams, Dr. Sid E.; commend (1)
McKinney, J. E (51st) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
Wiles, John J (34th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 662 Lloyd, Coach Harry; commend (1)
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Martin, Jim (47th)
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 663 Twenty-Five for the Twenty-First Century; commend (2)
Buckner, Gail M (95th) McBee, Louise (88th) Hegstrom, June (66th)
Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 664 Clayton County STAR Students and Teachers; commend (2)
Buckner, Gail M (95th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 665 Griffin, Dorothy; commend (1)
Buckner, Gail M (95th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 666 Jones, George T., Jr.; commend (1)
Graves, David B (125th) Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
Lucas, David E (124th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 667 Shuman, Kenneth David; commend (1)
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 668 Floyd, Colen; commend (1)
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 669 DeVane, Carrie Hart and James Roy; commend (1)
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 670 Order of Ahepa; commend (2)
Martin, Jim (47th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 671 McBrayer, William C.; commend (2)
Powell, Alan T (23rd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Connell, Jack (115th)
Lee, William J (94th) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 672 Hayes, Matthew; Bo Lumpkin; commend (1)
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 673 Whitehead/Johnson family; commend (2)
McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 674 Henderson, Jacob Robert "Jake"; condolences (1)
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Stanley, Pamela A (49th) Stanley, Lanett (50th)
McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 675 Girls High School; 50th reunion; last class; commend (2)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Orrock, Nan (56th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 676 University System of Georgia Outstanding Scholars; commend (3)
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Irvin, Robert A (45th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 677 Stith, Jennifer; Sheraldean Crawford; commend (2)
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 678 McCall, Greg; commend (2)
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 679 Payne, Laura K.; commend (1)
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 680 Whitworth, Kenny; commend (2)
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 681 Warnock, Larry; commend (2)
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev /Next
HR 682 Hart County High School debate team; commend (2)
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 683 Arnold, Hugh S.; commend (1)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 684 Pierce County Olympic Torchbearers; commend (1)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 685 Briarwood Academy Buccaneers football team; commend (1)
Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 686 Chivers, James B.; commend (2)
Williams, Betty Jo (63rd) Ladd, Bart (59th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 687 Gray, Judge Joseph Bowie; condolences (2)
Holland, Ray (157th) Scott, James A (165th) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 688 Life University's men's basketball team; commend (1)
Lee, William J (94th) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 689 Roberts, Julian J.; condolences (1)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 690 Shingler, Clark Henderson; commend (1)
Holland, Ray (157th) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 691 Fullerton, Marti; commend (2)
Lane, Robert (146th) Golden, Tim (177th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top /Prev
HR 692 Plunkett, Mr. and Mrs Melvin; commend (2)
Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 693 White, John E.; commend (1)
Dukes, Winfred (161st) Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Holmes, Bob (53rd)
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Davis, Grace W (48th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 694 Bragg, Joan Ellen; condolences (2)
Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 695 Johnson, Dywayne; commend (1)
Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 696 McDonald, Shirley; commend (2)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 697 DOAS; personnel; internet; commend (2)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lee, William J (94th)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th) Walker, Larry (141st) Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 698 Bell, Honorable Viola W.; commend (2)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 699 Thomas, Dr. Priscilla D.; commend (2)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted

Top of Page

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98

nt> Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted HR 699 Thomas, Dr. Priscilla D.; commend (2) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th) Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) HC: SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
Top of Page

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98