Georgia Senate
Senate State & Local Governmental Operations (SLGO) Committee
Legislation Assigned to the Committee
HB 32 Counties and municipalities; cert real property; competitive bids (2)
Byrd, Roger C (170th) Mosley, George H (171st)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Vetoed by Governor
HB 58 Clay County; board of education; compensation (1)
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 61 DeKalb County; homestead exemption (4)
Teper, Doug (61st) Ladd, Bart (59th) Baker, Thurbert E (70th) (Resigned)
Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Maddox, George (72nd) Hegstrom, June (66th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 01/28/97 Signed by Governor
HB 98 Population bills; additional prohibitions (2)
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Bates, Kermit (179th) Shanahan, Tom E (10th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 128 Const amendment summaries; include referendum questions (2)
Lee, William J (94th)
HC: Rules SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 194 Rincon, City of; new charter (37)
Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 197 Georgia Suggestion System Act; employee nominations (5)
Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 208 Metro Area P & D Commissions; mayoral members; selection (3)
Orrock, Nan (56th) Royal, A. Richard (164th) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 216 Augusta-Richmond County Coliseum Authority; members
Connell, Jack (115th) Williams, Robin L (114th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 01/15/98 S - Passed/Adopted ( ) (CA )

HB 217 Local governments; annexation; authority of General Assembly (2)
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Bates, Kermit (179th) Stancil, Steve (16th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 222 Buford, City of; corporate limits (16)
Breedlove, Keith R (85th) Mills, James W (21st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 234 Decatur County; magistrate court; chief magistrate (3)
Bates, Kermit (179th) Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 252 Chamblee, City of; homestead exemption; certain residents (5)
Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Davis, J. Max (60th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
Maddox, George (72nd) Ladd, Bart (59th) Ragas, Arnold M (64th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 275 Evans County; board of education; compensation (2)
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 279 Gwinnett County; school tax; distribution of proceeds (2)
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Crews, Ronald A (78th) Massey, Warren (86th)
Rice, Tom R (79th) Johnson, Jere W (84th) Bannister, Charles E (77th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/03/97 Signed by Governor
HB 308 Secretary of State; official directory; Archives; Museum (3)
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Hudson, Newt (156th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 309 Elections; certain municipal offices; 4-year terms (2)
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 313 Miller County; recreation authority; create (13)
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Vetoed by Governor
HB 323 Union County; probate court judge; serve as chief magistrate (2)
Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Dobbs, Denny M (92nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/25/97 Signed by Governor
HB 341 Clarkston, City of; mayor and council; vacancies (2)
Hegstrom, June (66th) Henson, Michele (65th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
Turnquest, Henrietta (73rd) Polak, Michael C (67th) Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 403 Norcross, City of; amend charter (17)
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Rice, Tom R (79th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st)
Crews, Ronald A (78th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/24/97 Signed by Governor
HB 411 Stephens County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/17/97 Signed by Governor
HB 412 Stephens County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/17/97 Signed by Governor
HB 430 Cobb County; probate court judge and clerk; compensation (2)
Sauder, Randy (29th) Wiles, John J (34th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 432 Cobb County; superior court judge; compensation (1)
Sauder, Randy (29th) Wiles, John J (34th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 436 Cook County; board of commissioners; compensation (1)
Carter, Hanson (166th) (Resigned) Shaw, Jay (176th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 446 Between, Town of; new charter (37)
Walker, Len (87th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 448 Miller County; board of education; terms (2)
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 457 Cobb County; deputy superior court clerk; compensation
Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Parsons, Don L (40th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 458 Public officers; oath of office; amend provisions
Hecht, Greg K (97th) Polak, Michael C (67th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: Judy SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 461 Commerce, City of; corporate limits (2)
Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 489 Local government service delivery strategy agreement; adoption (10)
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Walker, Larry (141st) Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th)
Felton, Dorothy (43rd)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 05/01/97 Signed by Governor
HB 491 Local government uniform chart of accounts; provisions (3)
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Walker, Larry (141st) Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th)
Felton, Dorothy (43rd)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 05/01/97 Signed by Governor
HB 503 Gwinnett Judicial Circuit; superior court judges; salary supplements (2)
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Johnson, Jere W (84th) Breedlove, Keith R (85th)
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Dix, Scott (76th) Rice, Tom R (79th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 535 Atlanta, City of; homestead exemption; certain persons
Davis, Grace W (48th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/16/98 S - Conf Comm Appointed ( ) (CS )
HB 540 Greene County; probate court judge; election (2)
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 543 Elections; redefine absentee elector
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Lee, William J (94th) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
Connell, Jack (115th) Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 01/12/98 S - Read 3rd Time (CA )
HB 558 Treasury & Fiscal Serv; records access; authorized investments (5)
Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: W&M SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 575 Tattnall County; chief magistrate; nonpartisan election (2)
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 578 Dooly County; tax commissioner; compensation (1)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 582 Tattnall County; probate court judge; nonpartisan election (1)
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 583 Regional housing authorities; board of commissioners; composition (2)
James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor

HB 591 Trion, Town of; mayor, council, & chief judge; amend provisions (4)
Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 598 Liberty County; state court judge and solicitor; compensation (2)
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Mosley, George H (171st)
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 601 Wilcox County; board of commissioners; compensation (1)
Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 602 Alpharetta, City of; corporate limits (2)
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Campbell, Jr, Thomas R (42nd) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 606 Fulton County; library board of trustees; qualifications (1)
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Campbell, Jr, Thomas R (42nd) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 608 Emanuel County; board of commissioners; vacancies (2)
Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 617 Meriwether County; airport authority; create (20)
Epps, Carl Von (131st) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 627 Walker County; board of elections and registration; create (5)
Snow, Mike (2nd) Joyce, Brian D (1st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 631 Heard County; board of education; compensation (2)
Smith, Lynn R (103rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 639 Chatham Co and Savannah; home- stead exemption; certain residents (4)
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 640 McDuffie County; board of education; compensation (1)
Jackson, William S (112th) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 641 Bulloch County; probate court judge; nonpartisan election (2)
Martin, James L (145th) Lane, Robert (146th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 643 McIntosh County; boards of com- missioners & education; districts (3)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 644 State symbols; designate official state tartan (2)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Irvin, Robert A (45th) Sherrill, Tom (62nd)
Lewis, Walter Jeffrey (14th) Joyce, Brian D (1st) Cummings, Bill (27th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 05/01/97 Signed by Governor
HB 653 Blythe, City of; new charter (37)
DeLoach, George L (119th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 655 Jefferson County; state court judge and solicitor-general; compensation (2)
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 657 Floyd County; hospital authority; vacancies (2)
Smith, Paul E (12th) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 658 Floyd County; board of commissioners; terms (3)
Smith, Paul E (12th) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 662 Augusta-Richmond Co; consolidated govt; designate as "Augusta, Ga" (1)
Howard, Henry L (118th) Allen, Ben (117th) DeLoach, George L (119th)
Connell, Jack (115th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th) Williams, Robin L (114th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 675 Lincoln County; board of commissioners; terms (2)
McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 676 Webster County; board of elections and registration; create (5)
Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 684 Donalsonville, City of; new charter (38)
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor

HB 687 Pelham, City of; certain ad valorem taxes; maximum millage rate (2)
Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 691 Talbot County; board of education; districts (1)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 692 Talbot County; board of commissioners; districts (2)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 693 Dawson-Terrell County Airport Authority; create (17)
Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 694 Peach County; water and sewer authority; membership (2)
Ray, Robert F (128th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 710 Macon Water Authority Act; amend provisions
Ray, Robert F (128th) Lucas, David E (124th) Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Graves, David B (125th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/27/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 711 Carroll County; state court solicitor; compensation (2)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 713 Carroll County; coroner; compensation (2)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 718 Meriwether County; board of commissioners; election (2)
Epps, Carl Von (131st) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 719 Local governments; payment of rewards; increase amount (2)
Orrock, Nan (56th) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 721 Fulton County; medical examiner; selection and compensation (2)
Orrock, Nan (56th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 727 Habersham County; state court judge and solicitor; compensation
Bridges, Sr., Ben D (9th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/28/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 731 Webster County; certain tag sales; four-month nonstaggered basis (2)
Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 732 Macon-Bibb County; board of health; repeal; reenact (4)
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Ray, Robert F (128th) Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
Lucas, David E (124th) Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 733 Bibb County; board of commissioners; vacancies (2)
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Ray, Robert F (128th) Lucas, David E (124th)
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 739 Effingham County; state court judge; salary (2)
Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 741 Bryan County; tax commissioner; compensation (2)
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 744 Public records; social security numbers; prohibit disclosure
Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Lee, William J (94th) Twiggs, Ralph (8th)
Benefield, Jimmy W (96th) Ray, Robert F (128th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: Judy SC: SLGO 03/17/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 746 Bibb County; civil court judge; retirement (3)
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
Lucas, David E (124th) Graves, David B (125th) Ray, Robert F (128th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 748 Warner Robins, City of; run-off elections; amend provisions (1)
Bohannon, Pamela W (139th) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 764 Toombs County; board of commissioners; compensation (1)
Barfoot, Fisher (155th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 766 Richmond County; certain officials; compensation (3)
Connell, Jack (115th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor

HB 768 Columbus, City of; municipal court; fees (7)
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 769 Columbus, City of; municipal court judge; compensation (1)
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 770 Muscogee County; state court judges; compensation (2)
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 771 Muscogee County; probate court judge; salary (1)
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 772 Muscogee County; state court solicitor; compensation (1)
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 774 Savannah-Chatham County; board of education; compensation (1)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 775 Cobb County; board of elections and registration; terms (2)
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Parsons, Don L (40th) Shipp, Kem W (38th)
Sauder, Randy (29th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 776 Cherokee County; water and sewerage auth; cert sewer lines (1)
Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th) Scheid, III, Charles F (17th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 777 Cherokee County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Stancil, Steve (16th) Pinholster, Garland (15th) Scheid, III, Charles F (17th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 778 Ga International and Maritime Trade Center Authority; additional member (2)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
Thomas, Regina (148th) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 783 Acworth Area Convention and Visitors Bureau Authority; create (11)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Parsons, Don L (40th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 784 Kennesaw, City of; corporate limits (5)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Wiles, John J (34th) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 785 Baldwin County; homestead exemption; certain residents (6)
Parham, Bobby E (122nd) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 787 Waycross, City of; police court; restyle as municipal court (8)
Dixon, Harry D (168th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 789 Cobb County; solicitor-general; compensation
Bradford, Frank (30th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/04/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 793 DeKalb County; tax commis- sioner; compensation (2)
Williams, Betty Jo (63rd) Ladd, Bart (59th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Ragas, Arnold M (64th) Maddox, George (72nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 794 Catoosa County; tax commissioner; clerical help (2)
Clark, William (3rd) Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 795 Catoosa County; probate court judge and superior court clerk (2)
Clark, William (3rd) Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 796 Hogansville, City of; city manager (2)
Brown, Jeff (130th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 797 Ware County; state court; judge and solicitor-general (2)
Dixon, Harry D (168th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 798 Waycross, City of; corporate limits (1)
Dixon, Harry D (168th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 799 Winder, City of; mayor; repeal term limit (2)
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 805 Putnam County; state court; revise provisions (5)
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 806 Miller County Recreation Authority; create (13)
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/25/97 Signed by Governor
HB 807 Stewart County; board of commissioners; amend provisions (4)
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 820 Courts & education; cert officials; nonpartisan elections w/o primaries
Holmes, Bob (53rd)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 01/30/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 829 Richmond Hill Area Convention and Visitors Bureau Auth; membership (2)
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 833 Boards of elections; certain counties; repeal Act creating (1)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 838 Chattooga County; homestead exemption; certain residents (4)
Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Vetoed by Governor
HB 845 "Shoot the Bull"; "Slosheye Trail Big Pig Jig"; official cookoffs (2)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 849 Chatham County; probate court judge; compensation (3)
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Thomas, Regina (148th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 850 Chatham County; chief magistrate and magistrates; compensation (3)
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Thomas, Regina (148th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 854 Pickens County; homestead exemption; certain residents (4)
Pinholster, Garland (15th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor

HB 855 Pickens County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Pinholster, Garland (15th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 856 Pickens County; homestead exemption; certain residents (4)
Pinholster, Garland (15th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 857 Thomas County; board of education; per diem allowance (1)
Titus, III, Theo (180th) Bates, Kermit (179th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 861 Social Circle, City of; education districts (8)
Walker, Len (87th) Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 873 Ethics in govt; state elected exec officers; prohibit cert mailings
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd)
HC: Rules SC: SLGO 02/13/98 S - Read 1st Time (CSFA )
HB 877 Bulloch County; tax commissioner; compensation (2)
Martin, James L (145th) Lane, Robert (146th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 878 McIntyre, Town of; corporate limits; aldermen districts (6)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 879 McIntosh County; motor vehicle registration (1)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 882 Monroe, City of; city adminis- trator; amend provisions (2)
Walker, Len (87th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 883 Grantville, City of; mayor and council; terms (2)
Brown, Jeff (130th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 889 Elections; inactive voters; removal from voting lists (17)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Lee, William J (94th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Irvin, Robert A (45th) Hecht, Greg K (97th)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor

HB 892 Liberty County; magistrates; ratify judicial actions (2)
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Barnard, Terry (154th) Mosley, George H (171st)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 899 Chatham County; state court; change terms (1)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 900 Cobb County; state court judges; compensation (2)
Bradford, Frank (30th) Sauder, Randy (29th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
Wiles, John J (34th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 901 Cobb County; tax commissioner's personnel; compensation (2)
Parsons, Don L (40th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
Sauder, Randy (29th) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Bradford, Frank (30th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 902 Hancock County; board of commissioners; compensation (1)
Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 903 Lincoln County Recreation Authority; create (25)
McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 904 Franklin County Public Building Authority; create (13)
Powell, Alan T (23rd) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 906 Franklin County; board of commissioners; amend provisions (4)
Powell, Alan T (23rd) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 909 Carroll County; board of elections; provisions (4)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 912 Dougherty County; stadium authority; amend provisions (4)
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 915 Cobb Judicial Circuit; DA and assistants; compensation (2)
Wiles, John J (34th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Sauder, Randy (29th) Shipp, Kem W (38th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 916 Cobb Judicial Circuit; senior assistant district attorneys (2)
Wiles, John J (34th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Sauder, Randy (29th) Shipp, Kem W (38th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 917 Cobb Judicial Circuit; assistant district attorneys; number (3)
Wiles, John J (34th) Sauder, Randy (29th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Parsons, Don L (40th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 918 Warren County; board of commissioners; compensation (3)
Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 919 Douglas County; board of commissioners; compensation (2)
Snelling, Bob (99th) Worthan, Thomas P (98th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 920 Douglasville, City of; convention and conference center; create (18)
Snelling, Bob (99th) Worthan, Thomas P (98th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 922 Irwin County; board of commis- sioners; staggered elections (2)
Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 925 Effingham County; homestead exemption (3)
Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 927 Willacoochee, City of; mayor and aldermen; powers (2)
Sims, Chuck (167th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 928 Willacoochee, City of; mayor and aldermen; elections (3)
Sims, Chuck (167th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 929 Metter, City of; new charter (35)
Martin, James L (145th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 931 Pataula Judicial Circuit; judges; salary supplement (2)
Hanner, Robert P (159th) Greene, Gerald E (158th) Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor

HB 932 Medical Examiners, State Board; function as state agency
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Walker, Larry (141st) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
HC: H&E SC: SLGO 03/26/98 Vetoed by Governor
HB 933 Chehaw Park Authority; amend provisions (3)
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 935 Midway, City of; corporate limits (2)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 938 Dooly County; homestead exemption; cert residents (3)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 948 Cobb County; state court clerk and chief deputy; compensation (2)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Bradford, Frank (30th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Wiles, John J (34th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 956 Bartow County; board of education; districts (4)
Lewis, Walter Jeffrey (14th) Cummings, Bill (27th) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 960 Wilkinson County; board of commissioners; compensation (2)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 961 Wilkinson County; board of education; compensation (1)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 963 Griffin Judicial Circuit; superior ct judges; supplement (2)
Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th) Yates, John Phillip (106th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: Judy SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 965 Jesup, City of; city court; change terms (1)
Mosley, George H (171st) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 966 Odum, City of; new charter (34)
Mosley, George H (171st) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor

HB 967 Valdosta, City of; community improvement districts; create (18)
Golden, Tim (177th) Shaw, Jay (176th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 968 Columbus county-wide govt; salary supplements; judges of superior ct (1)
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 969 Henry County; board of commis- sioners; qualifications (2)
Smith, Larry (109th) Cash, J. Steven (108th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 973 Henry County; homestead exemption (4)
Smith, Larry (109th) Cash, J. Steven (108th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 975 Henry County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Smith, Larry (109th) Cash, J. Steven (108th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 976 Hancock County; board of elections and registration; create
Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/18/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 980 Wilkes County; coroner; employment benefits (1)
McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 983 Shellman, City of; corporate limits (2)
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 984 Barrow County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/18/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 985 Barrow County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 986 Byron Convention and Visitors Bureau Authority; create (7)
Ray, Robert F (128th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 989 Banks County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 990 Madison County; board of commis- sioners; change meeting day (3)
Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 994 Bibb County; civil service system and board; amend provisions (10)
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Ray, Robert F (128th)
Graves, David B (125th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 998 Mount Zion, City of; corporate limits (4)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 999 Atlanta, City of; council meetings; public input
McKinney, J. E (51st) McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Stanley, Pamela A (49th)
Davis, Grace W (48th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Stanley, Lanett (50th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/20/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1001 Columbus; municipal court clerk and marshal; compensation (2)
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1002 Cobb County; juvenile court judges; compensation (2)
Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Parsons, Don L (40th) Wiles, John J (34th)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Bradford, Frank (30th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1003 Whitfield County; City of Dalton; distribution of cert tax proceeds (2)
Hammontree, James A (4th) Mann, Harold M (5th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1004 Chatham County; superior court clerk; nonpartisan election
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Thomas, Regina (148th) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/20/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1005 Chatham Co; chief judge of Eastern Jud Cir; salary supplement (3)
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: Judy SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1008 Tallapoosa Judicial Circuit; juvenile court judge (2)
Cummings, Bill (27th) Richardson, James G (26th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Judy SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor

HB 1009 Chattooga County; homestead exemption; certain residents (4)
Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1010 Pooler, City of; corporate limits
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/20/97 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1011 Irwin County; board of commissioners; chairperson (1)
Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1012 Macon County; repeal small claims court; magistrate court (2)
James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1014 Habersham County; state court; amend provisions (4)
Bridges, Sr., Ben D (9th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1016 Richmond County; state court; create second division (4)
Allen, Ben (117th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th) Howard, Henry L (118th)
Williams, Robin L (114th) Connell, Jack (115th) DeLoach, George L (119th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1017 Madison County; bd of comm; repeal mandatory retirement
Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1018 Brinson, Town of; additional powers (36)
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1019 Richmond County; state court; solicitor-general (2)
Allen, Ben (117th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th) Howard, Henry L (118th)
Williams, Robin L (114th) Connell, Jack (115th) DeLoach, George L (119th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1020 Richmond County; state court; add judge (3)
Allen, Ben (117th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th) Howard, Henry L (118th)
Williams, Robin L (114th) Connell, Jack (115th) DeLoach, George L (119th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1021 Walker County; state court judge; secretary (1)
Snow, Mike (2nd) Joyce, Brian D (1st) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

HB 1022 Pulaski County; board of education; nonpartisan election (3)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1023 Crisp County; homestead exemption; certain residents (4)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1024 Murray County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Poag, Judy N (6th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1025 Murray County; homestead exemption; certain residents (3)
Poag, Judy N (6th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1026 Haralson County; water authority; purchasing and sales (3)
Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1027 Coffee County; board of education; compensation (1)
Sims, Chuck (167th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1028 Bainbridge, City of; corporate limits (2)
Bates, Kermit (179th) Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1029 Forest Park, City of; council districts (2)
Lee, William J (94th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/26/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1030 Lowndes County; board of commissioners; districts (6)
Golden, Tim (177th) Shaw, Jay (176th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1031 Savannah, City of; city manager; amend provisions
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1032 Chatham County; recorder's court; director's supervision
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1034 Dodge County; board of commissioners; composition (31)
Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1035 Chatham County; in-house county attorney (2)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1036 Chatham County; state court clerk; compensation (3)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1037 Lee County; board of commis- sioners; franchise fees (1)
Holland, Ray (157th) Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1038 Wilkes County; hospital authority; vacancies (1)
McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1040 Towns County; recreation authority; create (14)
Twiggs, Ralph (8th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1044 Newton, City of; city council; terms (2)
Dukes, Winfred (161st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1045 Paulding County; board of commissioners; amend provisions (10)
Richardson, James G (26th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1046 Tifton, City of; corporate limits (7)
Scott, James A (165th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1048 Tifton, City of; new charter (51)
Scott, James A (165th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1051 Banks County; board of commissioners; compensation (2)
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor

HB 1052 Jenkins County; development authority; membership (2)
Martin, James L (145th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1053 Savannah, City of; corporate limits (1)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1060 Bacon County; board of commissioners; chairman's vote (2)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1061 Jasper County; sheriff's office; amend provisions
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/28/97 S - Favorably Reported
HB 1062 Patterson, City of; corporate limits (2)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1063 Laurens County; board of education; nonpartisan elections (2)
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1064 Forsyth County; state court; amend provisions (2)
Evans, Mike A (28th) Breedlove, Keith R (85th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1068 Turner County; board of elections; chief registrar (1)
Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
HB 1148 Clarke County; board of education; election
McBee, Louise (88th) Heard, Keith G (89th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 01/16/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1168 Carroll County; sales tax for education purposes; distribution
Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 01/16/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1181 Meriwether County; board of education; per diem
Epps, Carl Von (131st) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1202 Certain county offices; qualifying fees; base on minimum salary
McBee, Louise (88th) Holland, Ray (157th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1225 Ethics and Efficiency in Government Act; enact
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: Rules SC: SLGO 04/14/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1236 Bogart, Town of; new charter
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1268 Elections; optical scanning voting equipment; regulate
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Hecht, Greg K (97th) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Bohannon, Pamela W (139th)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1278 Tifton, City of; annexation
Scott, James A (165th) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/25/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1279 Tifton, City of; council terms and districts
Scott, James A (165th) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/25/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1298 Cobb County; board of education; vacancies
Sauder, Randy (29th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Wiles, John J (34th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/05/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1309 Catoosa County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Clark, William (3rd) Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1310 Catoosa County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Clark, William (3rd) Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1334 Oconee County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1335 Oconee County; board of commissioners
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1336 Oconee County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1338 Oconee County; board of elections
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1358 Cohutta, City of; mayor; authorize certain vote
Hammontree, James A (4th) Mann, Harold M (5th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/06/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1364 Local governments; state grants; require certain form
Stancil, Steve (16th) Pinholster, Garland (15th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Evans, Mike A (28th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1373 Strikes; prohibitions; additional public employees
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
Everett, Doug (163rd) Lane, Robert (146th) Shaw, Jay (176th)
HC: IndR SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1374 Cobb County; prohibit certain discrimination
Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Franklin, Jr., Robert L (39th) Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Parsons, Don L (40th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/04/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1397 Harris County; sheriff; salary supplement
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1398 Harris County; tax commissioner; salary supplement
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1399 Harris County; probate judge; salary supplement
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1400 Harris County; superior court clerk; salary supplement
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1407 Decatur, City of; city manager; repeal certain powers and duties
McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Polak, Michael C (67th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
Sherrill, Tom (62nd) O'Neal, Earl L (75th) Maddox, George (72nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1413 Certain county officials; compensation; amend provisions
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Sauder, Randy (29th)
HC: Judy SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1423 State employees; filing of certain appeals
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Shanahan, Tom E (10th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1439 Oglethorpe County; chief magistrate; election
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1443 Spalding Co; bd of commissioners; residency requirements
Yates, John Phillip (106th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/19/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1452 Fulton County; purchasing department; public letting and bids
Orrock, Nan (56th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1457 Cuthbert, City of; mayor and aldermen; elections
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1461 State and local government; certain vehicles; identifying markings
Whitaker, Ben N (7th) Smith, Paul E (12th) Shanahan, Tom E (10th)
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th)
HC: App SC: SLGO 03/06/98 S - Read 1st Time (CS )
HB 1465 Bostwick, City of; new charter
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1468 Danielsville, City of; new charter
Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1485 City bus improvement districts; existence period; renewal
Shanahan, Tom E (10th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1498 Clarke County; coroner; compensation
Hudgens, Ralph T (24th) Heard, Keith G (89th) McBee, Louise (88th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1503 Riceboro, City of; corporate limits
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1511 St emp; cert info provided to Gen Assembly; confidential
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Holmes, Bob (53rd) Scott, James A (165th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Williams, Robin L (114th)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Vetoed by Governor
HB 1518 Jackson County; county treasurer; abolish office
Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1525 Manassas, City of; new charter
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1527 Carroll County; school tax; reimbursement for collecting
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1529 Elections; certain state-wide offices; plurality election
Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: GAff SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1533 Barrow County; board of commissioners; redistricting
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/03/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1534 Barrow County; board of education; redistricting
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/03/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1540 Zoning; development rights; provide for transfer
Stancil, Steve (16th) Royal, A. Richard (164th) Pinholster, Garland (15th)
Smith, Paul E (12th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1543 Downtown LaGrange Development Authority; membership
Epps, Carl Von (131st) Brown, Jeff (130th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1557 Local govt auth; registration; include members names; availability
Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1559 Marion County; board of education; compensation
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1574 Quitman County; water and sewerage authority; create
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1595 Columbus, City of; municipal court; fees and costs
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Smyre, Calvin (136th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1597 Woodville, City of; new charter
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1598 Greene County Family Connection Commission; create
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1601 Union Point, City of; corporate limits
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1603 Annexation; effective date
Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1605 Carroll County; state court; terms
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1608 Savannah and Chatham County; homestead exemption; cert citizens
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Stephens, Ron (150th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1609 Albany, City of; mayor and city commissioners; terms
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1610 Decatur County; board of commissioners; compensation
Bates, Kermit (179th) Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1611 Decatur County; state court judge and solicitor; compensation
Bates, Kermit (179th) Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1612 Dougherty County; magistrate court; appointment
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1613 Dougherty County; probate court; nomination and election
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1614 Chehaw Park Authority; membership
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 02/16/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1615 Dougherty County; judge of probate court; compensation
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1618 Hagan, City of; mayor and council; terms
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1619 Douglas, City of; mayor and commissioners; terms
Sims, Chuck (167th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1624 Hall County; homestead exemption; certain citizens
Mills, James W (21st) Smith, Clint (19th) Tolbert, Scott (25th)
Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/06/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1629 Atlanta, City of; enterprise zones; amend provisions
Orrock, Nan (56th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Holmes, Bob (53rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1630 Atlanta, City of; enterprise zones; duration
Orrock, Nan (56th) Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Davis, Grace W (48th) Holmes, Bob (53rd) Martin, Jim (47th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1632 Crisp County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1634 Avondale Estates, City of; development authority; abolish
Polak, Michael C (67th) Henson, Michele (65th) Teper, Doug (61st)
Maddox, George (72nd) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Williams, Betty Jo (63rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1636 Tattnall County; board of education; election
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1646 Savannah, City of; corporate limits
Stephens, Ron (150th) Thomas, Regina (148th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/06/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1650 State service delivery regions; create
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Royal, A. Richard (164th) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: App SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1653 Coweta County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Smith, Lynn R (103rd) Westmoreland, Lynn A (104th) Brown, Jeff (130th)
Yates, John Phillip (106th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1658 Garden City, City of; corporate limits
Stephens, Ron (150th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1668 Gilmer County; board of commissioners; bids
Whitaker, Ben N (7th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1669 Harris County; board of education; compensation
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1670 LaGrange, City of; composition change
Epps, Carl Von (131st) Brown, Jeff (130th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1671 Cherokee County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th) Scheid, III, Charles F (17th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1677 Duluth, City of; mayor and council; terms
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1684 Tyrone, Town of; mayor and council; powers and duties
Westmoreland, Lynn A (104th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1688 Ocilla, City of; council; election
Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1689 Carrollton, City of; homestead exemption; certain residents
Stallings, Tracy (100th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1690 Carroll County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Stallings, Tracy (100th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1691 Bloomingdale, City of; corporate limits
Stephens, Ron (150th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1692 Garden City, City of; certain referendum; authorize
Stephens, Ron (150th)
HC: RBev SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1694 Cobb County; state court judges; compensation
Bradford, Frank (30th) Wiles, John J (34th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1695 Habersham County; board of commissioners; membership
Bridges, Sr., Ben D (9th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1697 Atlanta-Fulton Co.; recreation authority; compensation of CEO
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/18/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1699 Lowndes County; board of commissioners; meetings
Golden, Tim (177th) Shaw, Jay (176th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1701 Cartersville, City of; school taxes; amend provisions
Lewis, Walter Jeffrey (14th) Cummings, Bill (27th) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1710 Fulton County; community improvement districts; create
Trense, Sharon (44th) Campbell, Jr, Thomas R (42nd) Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st)
Felton, Dorothy (43rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1721 Rockdale County; board of commissioners; vacancies
Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/19/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1723 Stone Mountain Jud Cir; superior court judges; supplement
Williams, Betty Jo (63rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1725 Cobb County; state court solicitor-general; compensation
Wiles, John J (34th) Parsons, Don L (40th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1728 Cobb County; certain employees of tax commissioner; compensation
Parsons, Don L (40th) Wiles, John J (34th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1732 Folkston, City of; corporate limits
Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/19/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1733 Homeland, City of; corporate limits
Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/19/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1734 Catoosa County Public Works Authority; create
Clark, William (3rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1735 Dublin, City of; board of education; per diem
Porter, DuBose (143rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1736 Floyd County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Smith, Paul E (12th) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1737 Rome-Floyd County; consolidation; advisory referendum
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Smith, Paul E (12th) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1742 Stillmore, City of; new charter
Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1744 Cobb County; sheriff's office; compensation of certain employees
Sauder, Randy (29th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Bradford, Frank (30th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1746 Jones County; board of commissioners; amend provisions
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1748 Cherokee County; community improvement districts; create
Stancil, Steve (16th) Pinholster, Garland (15th) Scheid, III, Charles F (17th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1754 Cobb Judicial Circuit; certain district attorneys; compensation
Wiles, John J (34th) Bradford, Frank (30th) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1756 Metter-Candler County Airport Authority; members; terms
Martin, James L (145th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1757 Lincoln County; board of education; election
McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1758 Heard County; board of commissioners; salary increase
Smith, Lynn R (103rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1759 Pooler, City of; mayor and aldermen; terms
Stephens, Ron (150th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1760 Carroll County Family Connection Authority; create
West, Jack (101st) Stallings, Tracy (100th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1761 Cobb County; probate court judge and clerk; compensation
Bradford, Frank (30th) Wiles, John J (34th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Parsons, Don L (40th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1762 Stockbridge, City of; corporate boundaries
Cash, J. Steven (108th) Smith, Larry (109th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1763 Dublin-Laurens Co Comm on Children, Youth & Families
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1764 Carroll County; state court; full-time solicitor
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1767 Barrow County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1768 Winder, City of; public facilities authority; create
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1772 Jefferson County; board of commissioners; compensation
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1773 Bartow County; superior court clerk; compensation
Lewis, Walter Jeffrey (14th) Cummings, Bill (27th) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1777 Seminole County; surveyor; abolish elected office; appoint
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1779 Seminole County; board of education; nomination and election
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/03/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1780 Jones County; sheriff; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1781 Jones County; probate court judge; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1782 Jones County; tax commissioner; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1783 Jones County; superior court clerk; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1790 Newton County; board of elections and registration; create
Dobbs, Denny M (92nd) Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1792 Barrow County; board of commissioners; compensation
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1793 Sumter County; board of education; election
Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1794 Madison County; type of government; advisory referendum
Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1796 Webster County; board of education; districts
Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1801 Chatham County; coroner; compensation
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Stephens, Ron (150th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1803 Atlanta-Fulton County Recreation Authority; add members
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Davis, Grace W (48th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Stanley, Pamela A (49th) Polak, Michael C (67th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/16/98 S - Read 1st Time (CS )
HB 1806 Gwinnett County; prohibit certain discrimination
Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Rice, Tom R (79th) Coan, Michael T (82nd)
Crews, Ronald A (78th) Mills, James W (21st) Dix, Scott (76th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/06/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1807 Dalton, City of; homestead exemption; certain residents
Hammontree, James A (4th) Mann, Harold M (5th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1809 Liberty County; constitutional officers; prohibit certain comp
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Barnard, Terry (154th)
Mosley, George H (171st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1810 Liberty County; tax commissioner; compensation
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Barnard, Terry (154th)
Mosley, George H (171st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1811 Chatham-Savannah Authority for the Homeless; amend provisions
Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Thomas, Regina (148th) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Stephens, Ron (150th) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1814 Smyrna, City of; corporate limits
Sauder, Randy (29th) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Parsons, Don L (40th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1815 Emanuel County; jail authority; create
Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1817 Hart County; industrial development authority; amend provisions
Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1818 Bulloch County; state court solicitor-general
Lane, Robert (146th) Martin, James L (145th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1820 Hancock County; board of commissioners; compensation
Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1821 Gwinnett County; merit system; board members
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Breedlove, Keith R (85th)
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd) Crews, Ronald A (78th) Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/06/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1822 Troup County; board of commissioners; compensation
Brown, Jeff (130th) Epps, Carl Von (131st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Passed/Adopted ( ) (CS )
HB 1823 Baldwin County; tax commissioner; compensation
Parham, Bobby E (122nd) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/06/98 S - Read 1st Time

HB 1824 Sparks, Town of; mayor and council; terms
Houston, Penny (166th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1826 Liberty County; homestead exemption; certain residents
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Barnard, Terry (154th) Mosley, George H (171st)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1827 Liberty County; homestead exemption; certain residents
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Barnard, Terry (154th) Mosley, George H (171st)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1828 Liberty County; homestead exemption; certain residents
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Barnard, Terry (154th) Mosley, George H (171st)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1829 Auburn, City of; dissolve charter; referendum
Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1830 Fannin County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Whitaker, Ben N (7th) Poag, Judy N (6th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1831 Pike County; county manager; board of commissioners
Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1832 Pike County; probate judge; nomination and election
Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1833 Lumpkin County; chief magistrate; compensation
Whitaker, Ben N (7th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1834 Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority; membership; chairperson
Sauder, Randy (29th) Bradford, Frank (30th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Manning, Judith H (32nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/06/98 S - Read 1st Time (FS )
HB 1835 Valdosta, City of; corporate limits
Golden, Tim (177th) Reaves, Henry L (178th) Shaw, Jay (176th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1836 Chattooga County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1837 DeKalb Memorial Stadium Authority Act; repeal
Teper, Doug (61st) Ragas, Arnold M (64th) Davis, J. Max (60th)
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Watson, Stanley (70th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1839 Kennesaw, City of; corporate limits
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Wiles, John J (34th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Bradford, Frank (30th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Franklin, Jr., Robert L (39th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1840 Northeastern Judicial Circuit; sup ct judges; salary supplement
Rogers, Carl (20th) Tolbert, Scott (25th) Smith, Clint (19th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1841 Northeastern Judicial Circuit; district atty; salary supplement
Rogers, Carl (20th) Tolbert, Scott (25th) Smith, Clint (19th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1842 Madison County; certain officials; salary supplement
Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1843 Lee County; chief magistrate; nomination and election
Holland, Ray (157th) Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1844 Lee County; probate judge; nomination and election
Holland, Ray (157th) Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1845 Lee County; magistrate court; authorize law library fee
Holland, Ray (157th) Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1846 Macon County; education districts; amend provisions
James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1847 Lee County Utilities Authority; members; compensation
Holland, Ray (157th) Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1849 Macon-Bibb County; joint board of health; repeal amendment creating
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1850 Bremen, City of and Haralson County; hospital authority; members
Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1851 Waco, Town of; corporate limits
Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1852 Twiggs County; superior court clerk and employees; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1853 Twiggs County; coroner; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1854 Twiggs County; chief magistrate; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1855 Twiggs County; board of commissioners; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1856 Twiggs County; sheriff and employees; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1857 Twiggs County; tax commissioner and employees; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1858 Twiggs County; probate court judge and employees; compensation
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/10/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1859 Poulan, City of; new charter
Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1860 Jasper County; education districts
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1861 Monroe County; coroner; compensation
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1862 Jasper County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1863 Donalsonville, City of; city council districts
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1867 Gwinnett County; juvenile court judge; compensation
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Massey, Warren (86th)
Coan, Michael T (82nd) Mills, James W (21st) Rice, Tom R (79th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/13/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1868 Gwinnett County; chief magistrate; compensation
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Massey, Warren (86th)
Coan, Michael T (82nd) Mills, James W (21st) Rice, Tom R (79th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/13/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1869 Gwinnett County; certain county officers; compensation
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Massey, Warren (86th)
Coan, Michael T (82nd) Mills, James W (21st) Rice, Tom R (79th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/13/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1870 Gwinnett County; judges & solicitor of state court; compensation
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Massey, Warren (86th)
Coan, Michael T (82nd) Mills, James W (21st) Rice, Tom R (79th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/13/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1871 Gwinnett County; recorder's court; certain officials; compensation
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Massey, Warren (86th)
Coan, Michael T (82nd) Mills, James W (21st) Rice, Tom R (79th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/13/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1873 Fort Gaines, City of; new charter
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1874 Gwinnett County; hospital authority; membership
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Breedlove, Keith R (85th) Bannister, Charles E (77th)
Crews, Ronald A (78th) Rice, Tom R (79th) Dix, Scott (76th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1875 Cobb County; state court clerk & chief deputy clerk; compensation
Sauder, Randy (29th) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Bradford, Frank (30th)
Parsons, Don L (40th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Wiles, John J (34th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1876 Upson County Water and Sewerage Authority; create
Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1877 Cobb County; superior court deputy clerk; compensation
Bradford, Frank (30th) Sauder, Randy (29th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
Wiles, John J (34th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Shipp, Kem W (38th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1882 Geneva, City of; new charter
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1883 Acworth, City of; corporate limits
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Sauder, Randy (29th) Manning, Judith H (32nd)
Parsons, Don L (40th) Wiles, John J (34th) Bradford, Frank (30th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1884 McIntosh County; board of education; compensation
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1887 Dallas, City of; dismissal of certain officials; amend provisions
Richardson, James G (26th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1889 Jefferson County; state court solicitor-general; compensation
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1890 Jefferson County; state court judge; compensation
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1891 Bremen, City of; municipal court; amend provisions
Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1892 Cohutta, City of; annexation
Hammontree, James A (4th) Mann, Harold M (5th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1894 Blue Ridge Judicial Circuit; judges; compensation
Stancil, Steve (16th) Scheid, III, Charles F (17th) Evans, Mike A (28th)
Pinholster, Garland (15th) Breedlove, Keith R (85th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/10/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1895 Madison County; board of commissioners; compensation
Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1896 Norman Park, City of; mayor and councilmembers; terms
Scott, James A (165th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1897 Bryan County; probate court judge; compensation
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1900 Woodstock, City of; mayor and councilmembers
Scheid, III, Charles F (17th) Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1901 Stephens County; board of commissioners; compensation
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1902 White County; land use regulations; advisory referendum
Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Bridges, Sr., Ben D (9th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1904 Greene County; board of commissioners; county manager
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1905 Catoosa County; board of utilities commissioners; compensation
Clark, William (3rd) Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1906 Cobb County; board of education; districts
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Sauder, Randy (29th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Bradford, Frank (30th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/16/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1908 Telfair-Wheeler Airport Authority Act; enact
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Barfoot, Fisher (155th) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1909 Monticello, City of; corporate limits
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1910 Tyrone, Town of; type government; advisory referendum
Westmoreland, Lynn A (104th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1911 Lithia Springs, City of; deannex certain property
Worthan, Thomas P (98th) Snelling, Bob (99th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/16/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1912 Dade County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Joyce, Brian D (1st)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1913 Dawson County; board of elections; create
Smith, Clint (19th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1914 Meriwether County; probate judge serve as chief magistrate
Epps, Carl Von (131st) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/16/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1915 Columbia County; coroner; compensation
Harbin, Ben (113th) Williams, Robin L (114th) Jackson, William S (112th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1916 Ware County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Dixon, Harry D (168th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1917 Ware County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Dixon, Harry D (168th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1918 Waycross, City of; homestead exemption; certain residents
Dixon, Harry D (168th) Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1919 Catoosa County; board of utilities commissioners; amend provisions
Snow, Mike (2nd) Clark, William (3rd)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1920 Walker County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Snow, Mike (2nd) Joyce, Brian D (1st) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1921 Chickamauga, City of; homestead exemption; certain residents
Snow, Mike (2nd) Joyce, Brian D (1st) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1922 Walker County; homestead exemption; certain residents
Snow, Mike (2nd) Joyce, Brian D (1st) Perry, Tim (11th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1923 Bacon County; state court; create
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1924 Gwinnett County; prohibit use of public funds for medical exams
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd) Dix, Scott (76th) Coan, Michael T (82nd)
Mills, James W (21st) Crews, Ronald A (78th) Rice, Tom R (79th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 03/16/98 S - Read 1st Time
HB 1925 Ellijay-Gilmer County Water and Sewerage Authority; membership
Whitaker, Ben N (7th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1926 Sugar Hill, City of; corporate limits
Breedlove, Keith R (85th)
HC: LLeg SC: SLGO 04/23/98 Signed by Governor
HR 105 Regional development center; ratify boundary (2)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HR 289 William Crittenden Building; designate (1)
Parham, Bobby E (122nd)
HC: SI&P SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HR 398 Regional development center; ratify boundary (2)
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: SPCA SC: SLGO 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HR 1155 "International Building Safety Week"; proclaim
Smith, Paul E (12th)
HC: SC: SLGO 03/19/98 S - Passed/Adopted

SB 9 Richmond Co. Bd. of Comm. - chair-mayor vote to break tie
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time (CS )
SB 10 Richmond Co. Bd. of Comm. - appt. of boards, authorities, etc.
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/21/97 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 11 Augusta-Richmond Co. Coliseum Auth. - appointment
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/14/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 30 Local Volunteer Fire Depts. - may form nonprofit corporation (2)
Boshears, Edward E (6th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/23/98 Vetoed by Governor
SB 32 County Employee Insur. Benefits - prohibit cash compensation
Boshears, Edward E (6th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/14/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 43 Elections - voter identification
Burton, Joe (5th) Blitch, Peg (7th) Hill, Jack (4th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/12/98 S - Read 3rd Time
SB 49 Richmond Co. Bd. of Comm. - chair-mayor vote on all matters
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/18/98 H - Favorably Reported (CS )
SB 57 Privatization of State Institution Operations - cert. notice (2)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th) Blitch, Peg (7th) Boshears, Edward E (6th)
SC: SLGO HC: Rules 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 81 Admin. Procedure Act - agency formulation of rules (5)
Taylor, Mark (12th) Brown, Robert (26th) Hooks, George (14th)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
SB 87 Admin. Procedure Act - Dept.of Tech./Adult Educ. exempt (2)
Hill, Jack (4th) Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: SLGO HC: USys 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 94 Municipal Training Institute - change name (3)
Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/21/97 Signed by Governor

SB 101 City/County - participate in fed., state prog. regarding job training (2)
Starr, Terrell (44th) Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 135 Georgia Privacy Act - enact
Glanton, Pam (34th) Gochenour, Edwin Allen (27th) Balfour, Don (9th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/28/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 150 Silver-Haired Legislature - meetings, funding, personnel (2)
Burton, Joe (5th) Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Henson, Steve (55th)
SC: SLGO HC: Rules 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 151 Silver-Haired Legislature Fund - establish
Burton, Joe (5th) Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Henson, Steve (55th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/28/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 152 Richmond Co. - homestead exemption (6)
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 169 Montgomery Co. Bd. of Comm.- repeal sect. on filling vacancy (1)
Boshears, Edward E (6th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 170 DeKalb Co. State Court - additional judge (2)
Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Stokes, Connie (43rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 172 State Properties Commission - membership, organization
Starr, Terrell (44th)
SC: SLGO HC: SI&P 03/28/97 H - Committed
SB 189 Gwinnett Co. Magistrates - qualifications (1)
Ray, II, William M (48th) Balfour, Don (9th) Burton, Joe (5th)
Tysinger, James W (41st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 221 Coweta Co. Bd. of Commissioners - compensation (2)
Price, Richard J (28)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 229 Local Govt. - public works contracts
Langford, Steve E (29th)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/07/97 S - Read 1st time

SB 232 Baldwin Co. State Ct. - compen- sation of solicitor-general (1)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 233 Putnam Co. Chief Magistrate - term, selection (2)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 234 Hancock Co. Chief Magistrate - term, selection (2)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 235 Jasper Co. Chief Magistrate - term, selection (2)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 251 Annexation by Local Act - commercial property
Price, Thomas E (56)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/11/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 255 State Purchasing - recycled paper guidelines
James, Donzella (35th) Scott, David (36th) Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/11/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 256 Bond Elections - same date as November general election
Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/11/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 257 Public Works - prohibit illegal alien employment
Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/11/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 261 Nonprofit Hospital Auth. - subject to cert. conflicts of int.
Harbison, Ed (15th) Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: H&E 03/28/97 H - Committed ( ) (Sub )
SB 262 Privatization - training, assis- tance for employees displaced (2)
Stokes, Connie (43rd) Henson, Steve (55th)
SC: SLGO HC: I Coo 05/01/97 Signed by Governor
SB 264 Local Sales Tax Referen- dum - in conjunction w/gen. elec.
Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/13/97 S - Read 1st time

SB 271 State Personnel Oversight Commission - create (7)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Turner, Loyce W (8th) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: SLGO HC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
SB 273 Elections - identification required (9)
Hill, Jack (4th) Burton, Joe (5th) Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: GAff 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 284 Notaries Public - transfer of cert. record keeping, fees (3)
Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 285 Fulton Co. Homestead Exemp- tion - taxes for education
Egan, Michael J (40th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/27/97 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 286 Atlanta Homestead Exemp- tion - taxes for education
Egan, Michael J (40th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/03/97 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 287 Cosmetology - nail care profession, schools deregulation (3)
Streat, Sr., Van (19th)
SC: SLGO HC: H&E 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 288 Berkeley Lake - change corporate limits
Price, Thomas E (56)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/18/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 294 Gwinnett Co. Homestead Exempt. - income requirements, cert. persons (3)
Ray, II, William M (48th) Burton, Joe (5th) Tysinger, James W (41st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 303 Examining Bds. - jt. secy. retain collection fees to defray costs (3)
Henson, Steve (55th) Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 313 Magistrate Ct. Train. Council - appt. by President of Council (2)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th) Stokes, Connie (43rd) Brown, Robert (26th)
Fort, Vincent D (39)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 315 MARTA Bd. of Directors - appointments, terms
Stokes, Connie (43rd) Scott, David (36th) Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 02/10/98 H - Favorably Reported (CA ) (Sub )

SB 318 Municipalities - private contracts for water, sewer operations
Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/19/98 H - Insists ( ) (CS/FA )
SB 319 Public Prop. Condemnation - water quality emergencies
Langford, Steve E (29th) Scott, David (36th) Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/14/97 S - Read 2nd Time (Sub)
SB 323 Elbert Co. - homestead exemption (3)
Madden, Eddie M (47th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 324 Cert. County Documents - stored w/in State of Ga. (3)
Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 327 Dallas Parking Auth. - repeal Act creating as part of Constitution (3)
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 338 Coweta Co. Bd. of Commissioners - compensation provisions (2)
Price, Richard J (28)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 339 Henry County Bd. of Education - compensation (1)
Crotts, Mike D (17th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 340 DeKalb Co.Commission - presiding off.,agenda, legal cnsl.;referendum
Tysinger, James W (41st)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/03/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 342 Cobb Co. State Ct. - compensa- tion of solicitor-general (1)
Thompson, Steve (33rd) Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 344 Professional Licenses - judicial review of exam. bd. decisions (3)
Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
SB 346 Cobb Co. - compensation of cert. employees of sheriff's office (3)
Clay, Charles C (37th) Lamutt, Robert (21st) Thompson, Steve (33rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor

SB 349 State Govt. - relations w/nonprofit organ.providing services,facilities (14)
Hooks, George (14th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/24/97 Vetoed by Governor
SB 351 Clayton Co. Probate Judge - compensation
Starr, Terrell (44th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/06/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 352 Clayton Co. State Ct. - compensa- tion of solicitor-general (1)
Starr, Terrell (44th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 353 Clayton Jud. Cir. - compensation of official ct. reporters (1)
Starr, Terrell (44th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 354 Clayton Co. Commission Chair- man - compensation (2)
Starr, Terrell (44th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 355 Clayton Collaborative Auth. - create (11)
Starr, Terrell (44th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 359 Clayton Co. Probate Ct. Judge - compensation (2)
Starr, Terrell (44th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
SB 360 DHR Div. of Mental Hlth. - delete cert. prov.on terminating employees
Tysinger, James W (41st) Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/07/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 366 Ralph Mark Gilbert Civil Rights Museum - designate official museum
Johnson, Diane H (2nd)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/18/97 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 373 Houston Co. Commission on Children & Youth - create (10)
Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 374 Cobb Co. Bd. of Comm. - powers of chairman
Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/11/97 S - Read 1st time

SB 380 County Boundaries - procedure for change
Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/11/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 383 Counties, Municipal Corp. - establish disability commissions
Blitch, Peg (7th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/28/97 H - Committed (CA ) (Am )
SB 389 Regional Devel. Ctrs. - creation of for profit corporations
Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/13/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 392 Gilmer Co. Bd. of Commmis- sioners - meeting dates (2)
Ralston, David (51st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 393 Union City Elections - elect mayor, council by plurality vote
James, Donzella (35th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/14/97 S - Read 1st time
SB 396 Lincoln Co. Bd. of Ed. - staggered terms, submit to U.S.Atty. Gen. (2)
Brush, B. Joseph (24)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 397 Pierce Co. Bd. of Comm. - chair- person, compensation, giving bond (3)
Boshears, Edward E (6th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 398 Butts Co. Bd. of Ed. - nonpartisan elections (1)
Crotts, Mike D (17th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 399 Polk Co. Bd. of Education - compensation (2)
Dean, Nathan (31st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 400 Fairburn - mayor, council compensa- tion; establish Municipal Ct.
James, Donzella (35th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/25/97 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 401 Talking Rock, Town of - new charter (31)
Ralston, David (51st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/21/97 Signed by Governor

SB 417 Glynn Co. State Ct. Clerk - nonpartisan nomination, election
Boshears, Edward E (6th) Kemp, Rene' D (3rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 418 Glynn Co. State Ct. Solicitor-Gen.- nonpartisan nomination, election
Boshears, Edward E (6th) Kemp, Rene' D (3rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 453 Naming, Renaming State Property for Living Pub. Official - prohibit
Brush, B. Joseph (24) Johnson, Eric B (1st) Clay, Charles C (37th)
Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/02/98 S - Read 2nd Time (Sub)
SB 454 Governor, Lt. Gov., U.S. Senators, Others - elected by majority vote
Price, Thomas E (56) Clay, Charles C (37th) Johnson, Eric B (1st)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/16/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 455 Cert. Elected State Officers - random drug testing
Balfour, Don (9th) Price, Richard J (28) Johnson, Eric B (1st)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/16/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 456 Municipal Gov.Auth.Member,Employ- ee Benefits - define "dependent"
Balfour, Don (9th) Glanton, Pam (34th) Ray, II, William M (48th)
Gochenour, Edwin Allen (27th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/16/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 457 Code Chap. on Laws & Statutes - define "dependent"
Balfour, Don (9th) Glanton, Pam (34th) Ray, II, William M (48th)
Gochenour, Edwin Allen (27th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/16/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 466 Elections - designate state- wide poll watchers
Clay, Charles C (37th) Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: SLGO HC: GAff 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 469 Open Meetings - posting of notice at courthouses, mailing notice
Boshears, Edward E (6th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/16/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 483 Western Jud. Circuit Superior Ct. Judges - compensation
Broun, Paul C (46th)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 485 County Officers', Employees' Health Plans - election of plans
Gillis, Sr., Hugh M (20th) Huggins, Sonny C (53) Bowen, Rooney L (13th)
SC: SLGO HC: H&E 03/19/98 Amend/Sub Disagreed To

SB 497 Ethics in Govt. - regulate politi- cal contributions by labor
Lamutt, Robert (21st) Clay, Charles C (37th) Tanksley, Charles B (32nd)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/27/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 501 Cobb Co. Juvenile Ct. Judges - compensation
Clay, Charles C (37th) Lamutt, Robert (21st) Tanksley, Charles B (32nd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 502 Hall Co.,Gainesville,Buford School Dists. - distribution of sales tax
Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/04/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 506 Tax Payment to Atlanta, State, Fulton Co. - one payment date
Egan, Michael J (40th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/20/98 H - Read 2nd Time (CS )
SB 521 Rezoning - posting of sign when initiator other than local govt.
Stokes, Connie (43rd) Clay, Charles C (37th) Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/10/98 H - Favorably Reported (CA ) (Sub )
SB 532 Municipal Elections - provi- sions on write-in candidates
Thomas, Nadine (10th) Price, Richard J (28) Johnson, Diane H (2nd)
SC: SLGO HC: GAff 03/12/98 H - Favorably Reported
SB 551 Elections - political bodies nomi- nate candidates for all offices
Langford, Steve E (29th)
SC: SLGO HC: 01/30/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 556 Metropolitan Area Planning & Dev- elopment Commissions - membership
Thompson, Steve (33rd)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/02/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 561 Local Govt. Authorities Sunset Act - enact
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Thomas, Nadine (10th) Hill, Jack (4th)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/02/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 564 Grovetown - new charter
Brush, B. Joseph (24)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 567 Charitable Grants, Contributions - counties over 400,000
Thompson, Steve (33rd)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 02/19/98 H - Read 2nd Time

SB 573 Zoning Procedures - redefine zoning decision
Ray, II, William M (48th) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Clay, Charles C (37th)
Price, Richard J (28)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
SB 574 State Govt. - requirements for use of recycled paper
Hill, Jack (4th) Gillis, Sr., Hugh M (20th) Madden, Eddie M (47th)
James, Donzella (35th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 580 Joint Hospital Auth. Operating Largest Facility - appt. of board
Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/06/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 583 Gwinnett Co. Bd. of Commis- sioners - compensation
Ray, II, William M (48th) Price, Thomas E (56) Burton, Joe (5th)
Tysinger, James W (41st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 584 Chattahoochee Judicial Cir.Superior Cts. - judges salary supplement
Land, Clay (16th) Harbison, Ed (15th) Hooks, George (14th)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 587 Elections - authorize straight/ modified straight party voting
Brown, Robert (26th) Hooks, George (14th) Blitch, Peg (7th)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/06/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 593 Elections - powers of State Election Bd.
Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: GAff 03/13/98 H - Favorably Reported (FA ) (Sub )
SB 598 DeKalb Co. Community Improvement District Act - provide
Tysinger, James W (41st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 600 Zoning - ordinances which zone cert. annexed, deannexed property
Crotts, Mike D (17th) Lamutt, Robert (21st) Guhl, Bob (45th)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
SB 619 Bryan Co. Homestead Exempt. - referendum
Johnson, Eric B (1st) Kemp, Rene' D (3rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 625 Pooler Convention & Visitors Bureau Auth. - create
Johnson, Eric B (1st) Johnson, Diane H (2nd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/19/98 H - Read 2nd Time

SB 627 Fannin Co. Bd. of Comm. - appt. of county officials, employees
Ralston, David (51st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/19/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 628 Fannin Co. Bd. of Registrations & Elections - terms
Ralston, David (51st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/19/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 630 Elections Code - merge, delete, amend cert. provisions
Turner, Loyce W (8th) Land, Clay (16th) Perdue, Sonny (18th)
SC: SLGO HC: GAff 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 646 Hall Co. - distribution of sales tax for education
Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/03/98 Signed by Governor
SB 651 Glynn Co. - homestead exemption
Boshears, Edward E (6th) Kemp, Rene' D (3rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 664 Cobb Co. Juvenile Ct. Judges - compensation
Clay, Charles C (37th) Lamutt, Robert (21st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 672 Morgan Co.Chief Magistrate -nonpar- tisan nomination, election
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 673 Morgan Co. Probate Ct. Judge - nonpartisan nomination, election
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 674 State Ct. of Morgan Co. - create
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/03/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 675 State Ct. of Morgan Co. - create
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/03/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 676 Stapleton - change corporate limits
Cheeks, Donald E (23rd) Gillis, Sr., Hugh M (20th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

SB 677 Coweta Judicial Cir. Superior Ct. Judges - supplemental salaries
Price, Richard J (28)
SC: SLGO HC: Judy 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 683 Clayton Co. Magistrates - qualifications, terms
Starr, Terrell (44th) Glanton, Pam (34th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 685 Clinch Co. Bd. of Education - compensation
Blitch, Peg (7th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 686 Elections, Primaries - early voting
Hill, Jack (4th) Thompson, Steve (33rd) Henson, Steve (55th)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/27/98 S - Read 1st time
SB 687 Newton Co. Bd. of Elections & Registration - create
Guhl, Bob (45th) Crotts, Mike D (17th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 695 Lake City - change corporate boundaries
Starr, Terrell (44th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 698 Merit System - employee rating, performance based increases
Taylor, Mark (12th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time (FA )
SB 700 Public Employees - prohibit requir- ing cert. agreement on overtime
Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 701 Cobb Co. Commission on Children & Youth - abolishment date
Thompson, Steve (33rd) Lamutt, Robert (21st) Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 702 Douglas Co.Tax Comm- % of educ.tax to county for cert.collection costs
Glanton, Pam (34th) Roberts, Sam P (30th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor
SB 703 Spalding Co. Collaborative Auth. for Families & Children - create
Price, Richard J (28)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

SB 704 Liberty Co. Homestead Exempt. - certain residents
Kemp, Rene' D (3rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 707 Ball Ground - change corporate limits
Ralston, David (51st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 708 Gwinnett Co. Homestead Exempt. - cert. residents
Ray, II, William M (48th) Tysinger, James W (41st) Burton, Joe (5th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 709 Henry Co. State Ct. - create
Crotts, Mike D (17th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SR 43 Gainesville-Hall Co. Task Force on Govt.Unification - extend (1)
Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/25/97 Signed by Governor
SR 159 Exec. Branch Officers, Agencies - info. on cert. state projects (1)
Kemp, Rene' D (3rd) Johnson, Diane H (2nd) Taylor, Mark (12th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/13/97 Read 3rd Time
SR 162 Youth Legislature - create
James, Donzella (35th) Brown, Robert (26th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/06/98 S - Read 2nd Time
SR 171 State Govt. Waste Task Force - create (CA)
Price, Thomas E (56)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/07/97 S - Read 1st time
SR 180 U.S. Congress - urge adopt balanced budget amendment (1)
Ralston, David (51st) Taylor, Mark (12th) Clay, Charles C (37th)
Langford, Steve E (29th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/13/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 564 Multijurisdictional Service Commissions - create (CA)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Thomas, Nadine (10th) Hill, Jack (4th)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/02/98 S - Read 1st time

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98

Newton Co. Bd. of Elections & Registration - create Guhl, Bob (45th) Crotts, Mike D (17th) SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor SB 695 Lake City - change corporate boundaries Starr, Terrell (44th) SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor SB 698 Merit System - employee rating, performance based increases Taylor, Mark (12th) SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time (FA ) SB 700 Public Employees - prohibit requir- ing cert. agreement on overtime Thomas, Nadine (10th) SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 04/02/98 Signed by Governor SB 701 Cobb Co. Commission on Children & Youth - abolishment date Thompson, Steve (33rd) Lamutt, Robert (21st) Clay, Charles C (37th) SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor SB 702 Douglas Co.Tax Comm- % of educ.tax to county for cert.collection costs Glanton, Pam (34th) Roberts, Sam P (30th) SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 04/02/98 Signed by Governor SB 703 Spalding Co. Collaborative Auth. for Families & Children - create Price, Richard J (28) SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 704 Liberty Co. Homestead Exempt. - certain residents
Kemp, Rene' D (3rd)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SB 707 Ball Ground - change corporate limits
Ralston, David (51st)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 708 Gwinnett Co. Homestead Exempt. - cert. residents
Ray, II, William M (48th) Tysinger, James W (41st) Burton, Joe (5th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SB 709 Henry Co. State Ct. - create
Crotts, Mike D (17th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 03/27/98 Signed by Governor
SR 43 Gainesville-Hall Co. Task Force on Govt.Unification - extend (1)
Cagle, Casey (49th)
SC: SLGO HC: LLeg 02/25/97 Signed by Governor
SR 159 Exec. Branch Officers, Agencies - info. on cert. state projects (1)
Kemp, Rene' D (3rd) Johnson, Diane H (2nd) Taylor, Mark (12th)
SC: SLGO HC: SPCA 03/13/97 Read 3rd Time
SR 162 Youth Legislature - create
James, Donzella (35th) Brown, Robert (26th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/06/98 S - Read 2nd Time
SR 171 State Govt. Waste Task Force - create (CA)
Price, Thomas E (56)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/07/97 S - Read 1st time
SR 180 U.S. Congress - urge adopt balanced budget amendment (1)
Ralston, David (51st) Taylor, Mark (12th) Clay, Charles C (37th)
Langford, Steve E (29th)
SC: SLGO HC: 03/13/97 S - Passed/Adopted
SR 564 Multijurisdictional Service Commissions - create (CA)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Thomas, Nadine (10th) Hill, Jack (4th)
SC: SLGO HC: 02/02/98 S - Read 1st time

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98