House Rules (Rules) Committee
Legislation Assigned to the Committee
HB 3 General Assembly Integrity Act of 1997; enact
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/17/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 13 General Assembly Integrity Act of 1997; enact
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/17/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 39 Elections; independent expenditures; regulation
Buckner, Gail M (95th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 128 Const amendment summaries; include referendum questions (2)
Lee, William J (94th)
HC: Rules SC: SLGO 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HB 218 Rep US House of Reps Speaker Newt Gingrich Act; enact
Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 230 Elections; campaign activities; prohibit false statements
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd) Smith, Larry (109th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
Parham, Bobby E (122nd) Porter, DuBose (143rd) Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 342 State flag; change design
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Holmes, Bob (53rd) Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd)
Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Turnquest, Henrietta (73rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 502 Commission on Political Campaign Advertising; create
Stallings, Tracy (100th) Holland, Ray (157th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/10/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 579 Commission on Public Employment; create
Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th) Walker, Larry (141st) Lee, William J (94th)
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/97 H - Read 2nd Time

HB 588 Retirement; involuntary separa- tion; discretionary termination
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Walker, Larry (141st) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
Lee, William J (94th) Bannister, Charles E (77th) Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 873 Ethics in govt; state elected exec officers; prohibit cert mailings
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd)
HC: Rules SC: SLGO 02/13/98 S - Read 1st Time (CSFA )
HB 874 Ethics in government; lobbyists and General Assembly; prohibitions
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Smith, Clint (19th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
Evans, Mike A (28th) Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/06/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1110 General Assembly; lodging paid by lobbyists; prohibit
Holland, Ray (157th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1207 Candidates; contributing to own campaign; limitations
Jones, Vernon A (71st) Walker, Larry (141st) Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
Heard, Keith G (89th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/15/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1221 General Assembly; campaign contributions; training expenses
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/15/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1225 Ethics and Efficiency in Government Act; enact
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: Rules SC: SLGO 04/14/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1230 Campaign contributions; disclosure reports; filing date
Crews, Ronald A (78th) Evans, Mike A (28th) Pinholster, Garland (15th)
Mills, James W (21st) Jackson, William S (112th) Coan, Michael T (82nd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/15/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1284 Ethics in government; certain violations; penalties
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1404 Information Technology Policy Council; add member
Benefield, Jimmy W (96th) McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: Rules SC: ST&I 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1419 Georgia Sports Hall of Fame; amend provisions
Walker, Larry (141st) Lee, William J (94th) Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th)
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Lucas, David E (124th) Graves, David B (125th)
HC: Rules SC: EDT&C 03/27/98 Signed by Governor

HB 1434 "Bill of Rights Day"; designate December 15
Franklin, Jr., Robert L (39th) Joyce, Brian D (1st) Coan, Michael T (82nd)
Massey, Warren (86th) Ladd, Bart (59th) Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 04/06/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1450 "Home Education Week"; declare first week in February
Smith, Tommy (169th) Sims, Chuck (167th) Mosley, George H (171st)
Byrd, Roger C (170th) Holland, Ray (157th) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HB 1488 General Assembly; members and employees; illegal drug activity
Snow, Mike (2nd) Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
Perry, Tim (11th) Stephens, Ron (150th) Graves, David B (125th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/12/98 H - Favorably Reported (Sub)
HB 1501 Campaigns; disclosure reports; PACs; repeal
Smith, Lynn R (103rd) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1553 Campaign contributions; supplemental disclosure reports
Henson, Michele (65th) Walker, Larry (141st) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Ashe, Kathy B (46th) McBee, Louise (88th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/13/98 H - Favorably Reported
HB 1566 Atty Gen; cam contributions from public officers; prohibit
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1577 Campaign contributions; amount exceeding max; prohibit acceptance
Smith, Clint (19th) Irvin, Robert A (45th) Evans, Mike A (28th)
Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/10/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1581 Lobbyists; registration; amend provisions
Snelling, Bob (99th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/10/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1589 Campaign contributions; prohibit from lottery vendors
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/10/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1594 Labor organizations; regulate
Coan, Michael T (82nd) Lane, Robert (146th) Jackson, William S (112th)
Evans, Mike A (28th) Massey, Warren (86th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/10/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1599 Cam contributions; independent expenditures; certain exemption
Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HB 1665 Campaign contributions; amend provisions
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Walker, Larry (141st) Lee, William J (94th)
McBee, Louise (88th) Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1680 Campaign contributions; lottery and gambling vendors; prohibitions
Rice, Tom R (79th) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1795 Lobbyists; prohibit presence on 3rd floor of capitol
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Ladd, Bart (59th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/02/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HB 1798 Essential Rural Health Care Provider Access Act; enact
Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Hudson, Sistie G (120th) Powell, Alan T (23rd)
McCall, Tom (90th) Hudson, Newt (156th) Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: Rules SC: H&HS 03/06/98 S - Read 1st Time (FSFA )
HR 1 Initiative petition process - CA
Kaye, Mitchell (37th) Irvin, Robert A (45th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st)
Mills, James W (21st) Yates, John Phillip (106th) Walker, Len (87th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/16/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 17 Rules of House; amend Rule 146
Bannister, Charles E (77th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 18 Glennville Mite Girls All-Star Softball Team; invite to House
Barnard, Terry (154th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/13/97 H - Read 1st Time
HR 24 Rules of House; amend Rule 118
Smith, Clint (19th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 25 Rules of House; add Rule 115.1
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Evans, Mike A (28th)
Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 26 Rules of House; add Rule 58.1
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Ladd, Bart (59th) Felton, Dorothy (43rd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 27 Rules of House; amend Rule 29
Williams, Robin L (114th) Harbin, Ben (113th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 31 Rules of House; add Rule 28.1
Mills, James W (21st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 34 Odum, Kreslyn Barron; invite to House (2)
Mosley, George H (171st) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 35 Brookwood High School football team; invite to House (2)
Williams, Jeffrey L (83rd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 39 Rules of House; amend Rules 26, 29, 47, 52, 110; repeal Rule 58 (3)
Walker, Larry (141st) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lee, William J (94th)
Connell, Jack (115th) Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CSFA)
HR 40 Rules of House; amend Rule 171
Irvin, Robert A (45th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/15/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 45 Gingrich, Honorable Newt L.; invite to House
Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Irvin, Robert A (45th) Evans, Mike A (28th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/97 H - Read 1st Time
HR 47 Kaufmann, James A., Jr., M.D.; authorize portrait in Med Aid Sta (2)
Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lee, William J (94th) Connell, Jack (115th)
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th) Twiggs, Ralph (8th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 02/20/97 Signed by Governor
HR 50 Rules of House; amend Rule 6
Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/17/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 66 Bremen High School girls' softball team; invite to House (1)
Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 67 Macon County High School football team; invite to House (2)
James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 78 State elected officials; term limits - CA
Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Lakly, Dan (105th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/97 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 79 Rules of House; amend Rule 58
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Davis, J. Max (60th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 80 4-H Day at state capitol; observance (2)
Stancil, Frank E (91st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 81 Rules of House; amend Rule 58
Stancil, Steve (16th) Davis, J. Max (60th) Walker, Len (87th)
Brown, Jeff (130th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st) Wiles, John J (34th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 104 "African American Business Enterprise Day"; designate (1)
Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Holmes, Bob (53rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CS)
HR 107 Crisp Academy literary team; invite to House (1)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 109 Younts, S. E. (Gene); invite to House (2)
Murphy, Thomas B (18th) McBee, Louise (88th) Heard, Keith G (89th)
Lee, William J (94th) Connell, Jack (115th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 110 Georgia Farm Bureau Federation; commend; invite president to House (2)
Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 116 "Girls and Women in Sports Day"; recognize February 6, 1997 (2)
Williams, Betty Jo (63rd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Orrock, Nan (56th)
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Trense, Sharon (44th) Martin, Jim (47th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 117 Rossi, Dario F.; invite to House (2)
McCall, Tom (90th) Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 132 Dunwoody High Sch Lady Wildcats softball team; invite to House (1)
Ladd, Bart (59th) Davis, J. Max (60th) Teper, Doug (61st)
Williams, Betty Jo (63rd) Maddox, George (72nd) Turnquest, Henrietta (73rd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 133 Rules of House; amend
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 134 Rules of House; amend Rule 112
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 135 Rules of House; amend Rules 134 and 139
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 136 Rules of House; amend Rule 114
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 137 Rules of House; amend Rule 118
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 138 Rules of House; amend Rule 8
Kaye, Mitchell (37th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 140 Kennesaw State Univ Fighting Owls Baseball Team; invite to House (2)
Wiles, John J (34th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Parsons, Don L (40th) Manning, Judith H (32nd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 141 Kennesaw State Univ Lady Owls Softball Team; invite to House (2)
Wiles, John J (34th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Sauder, Randy (29th)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Parsons, Don L (40th) Manning, Judith H (32nd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 160 House Hunter Notification Study Committee; create
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/31/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 162 Rules of House; amend Rule 58
Ladd, Bart (59th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/31/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 163 Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc; invite to House
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Jones, Vernon A (71st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/97 H - Read 1st Time
HR 164 Loganville Middle School Band; invite to House (2)
Johnson, Jere W (84th) Walker, Len (87th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CS)

HR 165 Thomas County Central High School football team; invite to House (2)
Titus, III, Theo (180th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 166 Jt Study Comm on State Spending for Private Counsel; create
Jones, Vernon A (71st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 169 Twiggs Academy, Inc., Lady Trojans Var Softball Team; invite to House (2)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 170 Ga Nat'l Guard Day; declare; invite Major General Bland to House (1)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) DeLoach, Buddy (172nd)
Sims, Chuck (167th) Poag, Judy N (6th) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 211 Bowers, Honorable Michael J.; invite to House (1)
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Walker, Larry (141st) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
Lee, William J (94th) Evans, Mike A (28th) Pinholster, Garland (15th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 212 Georgia Congress of Parents and Teachers; invite president to House (2)
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Williams, Betty Jo (63rd)
Felton, Dorothy (43rd) Orrock, Nan (56th) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 216 House Study Committee on Libraries and Technology; create (2)
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Porter, DuBose (143rd) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
O'Neal, Earl L (75th) Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CAFA)
HR 217 Olliff, Shea; invite to House (2)
Harbin, Ben (113th) Williams, Robin L (114th) Jackson, William S (112th)
Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 220 Groover, Denmark, Jr.; invite to House (1)
Walker, Larry (141st) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lucas, David E (124th)
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Lee, William J (94th) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 240 Tift County High School 1996 Lady Devils Softball Team; inv to House (2)
Hudson, Newt (156th) Scott, James A (165th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/13/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 241 Addison, E.C. "Boo"; invite to House (2)
Hudson, Newt (156th) Scott, James A (165th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 243 Vetoes; General Assembly reconvene for considering - CA
Stanley, Pamela A (49th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Stanley, Lanett (50th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/07/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 249 Graduate Medical Education Study Commission; create (3)
Baker, Thurbert E (70th) (Resigned) Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Orrock, Nan (56th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 04/04/97 Signed by Governor
HR 250 Terrell Academy 1996 football team; invite to House (1)
Hanner, Robert P (159th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 251 Hse Study Committee on Prevention of Communicable Diseases; create (2)
Orrock, Nan (56th) McBee, Louise (88th) Buckner, Gail M (95th)
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CA)
HR 257 Joint Subsequent Injury Trust Fund Study Committee; create
Lane, Robert (146th) Howard, Henry L (118th) Bannister, Charles E (77th)
Allen, Ben (117th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 267 Rules of House; amend Rule 27
Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/13/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 269 Georgia Peaches; invite to House (2)
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/21/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 273 Savannah St Patrick's Day Parade Comm; invite reps to House (1)
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned)
HC: Rules SC: 02/13/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 274 House Citizens Come First Study Subcommittee; create (2)
Heard, Keith G (89th) Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
Connell, Jack (115th) Lane, Robert (146th) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CA)
HR 275 Georgia flag; removal by New York State Legislature; relative to
Ladd, Bart (59th) Rogers, Carl (20th) Joyce, Brian D (1st)
Davis, J. Max (60th) Snelling, Bob (99th) Harbin, Ben (113th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/13/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 290 Weaver, Lynn Mrs.; invite to House (1)
Stancil, Steve (16th) Pinholster, Garland (15th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 291 Niekro, Phil; invite to House (2)
Mills, James W (21st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 294 Ford, Barbara; invite to House (1)
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Williams, Betty Jo (63rd) Trense, Sharon (44th)
Smith, Lynn R (103rd) Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 297 Joint Hotel-Motel Tax Study Committee; create
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/18/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 311 Wallace, George; invite to House (2)
Jones, Vernon A (71st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/24/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 314 Gainesville High School; invite cert students & directors to House (2)
Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/24/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 326 Joint Coastal Ground-water Resources Study Committee; create (3)
Hanner, Robert P (159th) Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HR 342 Georgia Peach Festival; commend; invite Susan Jordan to House (1)
Ray, Robert F (128th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/24/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 363 Ellijay Apple Marketing Association; invite certain members (1)
Whitaker, Ben N (7th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 364 Health Care Study Commission; create
Brown, Jeff (130th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/27/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 365 Lewis, Charles; invite to House (2)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th) Benefield, Jimmy W (96th)
Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 380 John S. Davidson Fine Arts Sch; inv prin and cert students to House (2)
Howard, Henry L (118th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/03/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 383 Shiloh Hills Christian Sch Men's Basketball Team; invite to House (2)
Parsons, Don L (40th) Shipp, Kem W (38th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/03/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 393 Holtz, Harold F.; invite to House (2)
Stancil, Frank E (91st) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lee, William J (94th)
Connell, Jack (115th) Walker, Larry (141st) McBee, Louise (88th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/03/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 394 Joint Study Committee on Hunger; create
Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/03/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 397 Hse St Comm on Group Self-ins & Captive Ins Guaranty Funds; create
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Hammontree, James A (4th) Sanders, Bill (107th)
Howard, Henry L (118th) Turnquest, Henrietta (73rd) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/03/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 399 Denmark, Dr. Leila Daughtry; invite to House (2)
Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Franklin, Jr., Robert L (39th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 400 Sav St. Patrick's Day Parade Comm; inv representatives to House
Dixon, Sonny A (150th) (Resigned) Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
Thomas, Regina (148th) Bordeaux, Tom (151st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/28/97 H - Read 1st Time
HR 412 Cheves, Dr. Ruby Graves; invite to House (2)
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 413 Chappell, Coach Bill; invite to House (2)
Hammontree, James A (4th) Mann, Harold M (5th) Walker, Larry (141st)
O'Neal, Earl L (75th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 423 Donehoo, Candice Song; invite to House (1)
Sauder, Randy (29th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
Parsons, Don L (40th) Franklin, Jr., Robert L (39th) Manning, Judith H (32nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 425 Joint Study Committee on Historic Preservation; create (3)
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd) Parham, Bobby E (122nd)
Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
HR 431 Bishop, Congressman Sanford; invite to House (2)
Royal, A. Richard (164th) Hudson, Newt (156th) Carter, Hanson (166th) (Resigned)
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th) Everett, Doug (163rd) Golden, Tim (177th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 432 Macon Day in Atlanta; invite Macon and Bibb County officials to House (2)
Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/06/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 433 President of the National Assembly of Guinea; invite to House (1)
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Hegstrom, June (66th)
McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/11/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 435 House Shrimp Fishery Study Committee; create (2)
DeLoach, Buddy (172nd) Carter, Hanson (166th) (Resigned) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Barnard, Terry (154th) Scarlett, Stephen G (174th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/28/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 462 Joint Study Comm on Ag Research, Extension & Teaching Prog; create (3)
Hudson, Newt (156th) Reaves, Henry L (178th) Royal, A. Richard (164th)
Lane, Robert (146th) Ray, Robert F (128th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CS)
HR 464 Joint Georgia Transportation Study Committee; create
Benefield, Jimmy W (96th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 03/27/97 S - Passed/Adopted (CS ) (CS )
HR 465 House Study Comm on Business Incentives for Agriculture; create
McCall, Tom (90th) Greene, Gerald E (158th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
James, Lynmore (140th) Purcell, Ann R (147th) Sims, Chuck (167th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/13/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 481 Rules of House; amend Rule 58
Crews, Ronald A (78th) Irvin, Robert A (45th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
Stancil, Steve (16th) Mills, James W (21st) Smith, Clint (19th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/14/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 487 Pelham High School Lady Hornets basketball team; invite to House (2)
Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 488 House 911 Systems Funding Study Committee; create
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Hudson, Newt (156th) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/17/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 489 Dougherty County High School basketball team; invite to House (1)
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Dukes, Winfred (161st) Everett, Doug (163rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 517 Roswell High School basketball team; invite to House (1)
Campbell, Jr, Thomas R (42nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 519 Miller, Shirley; invite to House (1)
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Porter, DuBose (143rd)
Walker, Larry (141st) Lee, William J (94th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 525 Cedar Grove High School basketball team; invite to House (1)
Maddox, George (72nd) Turnquest, Henrietta (73rd) Ragas, Arnold M (64th)
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Polak, Michael C (67th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/17/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 526 House Study Committee on Information Technology; create (2)
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Porter, DuBose (143rd) Walker, Larry (141st)
Lee, William J (94th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted (CA)
HR 527 Smith, Head Coach Orlando "Tubby"; invite to House (2)
Heard, Keith G (89th) McBee, Louise (88th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/20/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 530 House Aged & Disabled Transpor- tation Study Committee; create (3)
Snow, Mike (2nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/27/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 544 House Study Comm on Campaign Finance Reform; create (2)
Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Lee, William J (94th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Stanley, Lanett (50th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 545 Smith, Major General Rondal H.; invite to House (2)
Ray, Robert F (128th) Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/24/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 546 James, Neal; invite to House (2)
Smith, Tommy (169th) Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/24/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 548 Thomasville High School Lady Bull- dog basketball team; inv to House (1)
Titus, III, Theo (180th) Bates, Kermit (179th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/21/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 549 Blaylock, James M.; invite to House (2)
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Dukes, Winfred (161st) Everett, Doug (163rd)
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Crews, Ronald A (78th) Heckstall, Joe (55th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/24/97 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 570 House Co Ext Family & Consumer Science Agent Study Comm; create
Buckner, Gail M (95th) McBee, Louise (88th) Williams, Betty Jo (63rd)
O'Neal, Earl L (75th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Anderson, Alberta J (116th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/24/97 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 573 House Study Committee on Transportation; create
Dobbs, Denny M (92nd) Mosley, George H (171st) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Everett, Doug (163rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/21/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 583 Culloden Highland Games & Scot Fest; invite cert persons to House
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/24/97 H - Read 1st Time
HR 590 House Study Committee on Juvenile Justice; create
Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Buckner, Gail M (95th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/27/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 608 House Study Committee on the Atlanta Wastewater System; create
Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 609 House Study Committee on Early Childhood Immunization; create
Rogers, Carl (20th) Tolbert, Scott (25th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted (CS)
HR 610 House Teen Courts Study Committee; create
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/28/97 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 617 Ham, Geraldine G.; invite to House
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/25/97 H - Read 1st Time
HR 648 Statues on Capitol grounds; urge certain action relative to
Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 649 House Competitive Electric Service Study Committee; create
Teper, Doug (61st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 720 Rules of House; amend Rule 13
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/13/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 722 Abernathy, Sen Ralph David, III; vote impeachment charges
Ladd, Bart (59th) Trense, Sharon (44th) Snelling, Bob (99th)
Massey, Warren (86th) Tolbert, Scott (25th) Williams, Betty Jo (63rd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/13/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 737 4-H day at state capitol; observance
Stancil, Frank E (91st) Smyre, Calvin (136th) McBee, Louise (88th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 738 Edwards, James Don, Ph.D.; invite to House
McBee, Louise (88th) Heard, Keith G (89th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 739 Adams, Dr. Michael F.; invite to House
McBee, Louise (88th) Heard, Keith G (89th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/14/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 740 Lassiter High School Marching Trojan Band; invite to House
Franklin, Jr., Robert L (39th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 743 Norcross High School Band; invite to House
Rice, Tom R (79th) Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Johnston, Ralph L (81st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 777 Parkview High School Panthers football team; invite to House
Bannister, Charles E (77th) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 780 House Protection of Children from Sexual Abuse Study Comm; create
Mosley, George H (171st) Byrd, Roger C (170th) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
Smith, Lynn R (103rd) Sims, Chuck (167th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 781 Joint Public Retirement System Study Committee; create
Kaye, Mitchell (37th) Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) McBee, Louise (88th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 791 Smith, Deen Day; invite to House
Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd) Walker, Larry (141st) Lee, William J (94th)
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Felton, Dorothy (43rd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 792 Andrews, Rosalie; invite to House
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Stancil, Frank E (91st) Shipp, Kem W (38th)
Stanley, Lanett (50th) Stanley, Pamela A (49th) Heard, Keith G (89th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 809 City of Smyrna; invite officials to House
Sauder, Randy (29th) Bradford, Frank (30th) Grindley, Jr., George H (35th)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Manning, Judith H (32nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 833 Kuchar, Matt; invite to House
Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Royal, A. Richard (164th) Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
Lane, Robert (146th) Walker, Larry (141st) Lee, William J (94th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/26/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 834 Alpha Kappa Alpha; invite Dr. Payton-Stewart to House
Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd) Stanley, Lanett (50th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
Smyre, Calvin (136th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/29/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 835 McCoy, Chris; invite to House
Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/29/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 836 Georgia Farm Bureau Federation; invite president to House
Reaves, Henry L (178th) Floyd, Johnny W (138th) Purcell, Ann R (147th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/27/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 838 Rules of House; amend Rule 164
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Evans, Mike A (28th)
Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th) Smith, Clint (19th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 840 Gen Assembly & cert statewide officials; term limits - CA
Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/28/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 846 Ivester, M. Douglas; invite to House
Rogers, Carl (20th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Lee, William J (94th) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/29/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 848 Ivester, M. Douglas; invite to House
Rogers, Carl (20th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Lee, William J (94th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/29/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 849 House Inmate Costs Reduction Study Committee; create
Johnston, Ralph L (81st)
HC: Rules SC: 01/29/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 853 Huff, Sheriff Henry "Bo"; invite to House
Walker, Len (87th) Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Johnson, Jere W (84th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 854 "Girls & Women in Sports Day"; invite certain athletes to House
Williams, Betty Jo (63rd) McBee, Louise (88th) Henson, Michele (65th)
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 857 National Council of Negro Women; invite certain members to House
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
Turnquest, Henrietta (73rd) McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 858 Porch, Ludlow; invite to House
Cooper, Sharon M (31st) Pinholster, Garland (15th) Stancil, Steve (16th)
Coleman, Jr., Brooks P (80th) Everett, Doug (163rd) McKinney, J. E (51st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 863 Ga Nat'l Guard Day; declare; invite Major General Bland to House
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd) Smith, Jr., Charlie (175th) Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd)
Bunn, Barbara Jean (74th) Crews, Ronald A (78th) Sims, Chuck (167th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 864 DePaolo, Dr. Rosemary; invite to House
Parham, Bobby E (122nd)
HC: Rules SC: 01/30/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 869 Bishop, Congressman Sanford; invite to House
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Holland, Ray (157th) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
Shaw, Jay (176th) Hanner, Robert P (159th) Hudson, Newt (156th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 872 Worldwide Cancer Prayer Day; urge observance
Bohannon, Pamela W (139th) Crews, Ronald A (78th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/20/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 876 Rules of House; add Rule 172
Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/02/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 927 Adjournment; relative to
Brown, Jeff (130th) Smith, Clint (19th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Mann, Harold M (5th)
HC: Rules SC: 01/29/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 928 Gatewood Golf Team; invite to House
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 929 Cook, Robert; invite to House
Porter, DuBose (143rd) Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Lucas, David E (124th)
Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Barfoot, Fisher (155th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/04/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 932 Jt Co Ext Family & Consumer Science Agent Study Comm; create
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) McBee, Louise (88th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 933 Rules of House; amend Rule 37
Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th) Hecht, Greg K (97th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 938 Rules of House; amend Rule 37
Connell, Jack (115th) Lee, William J (94th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
Walker, Larry (141st) Williams, Robin L (114th) Harbin, Ben (113th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted (CSFA)
HR 940 CREEK Kids of Stephens County Middle School; invite to House
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 941 Manchester High School football team; invite to House
Smith, Jr., Vance C (102nd) Epps, Carl Von (131st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 943 Tattnall Square Academy football team; invite to House
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Graves, David B (125th) Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
Ray, Robert F (128th) Lucas, David E (124th) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 947 Donnan, Coach Jim; invite to House
Channell, R. M. (Mickey) (111th) McBee, Louise (88th) Heard, Keith G (89th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 948 "African Amer Bus Enterprise Day"; recog 2/2/98; inv Ga Summit to Hse
Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Maddox, George (72nd)
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Watson, Stanley (70th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/12/98 H - Passed/Adopted (CS)
HR 949 Town of Cannonville; invite William S. Cannon VI to House
Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) McKinney, J. E (51st) Maddox, George (72nd)
Brooks, Tyrone (54th) Watson, Stanley (70th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 951 Barry, Dr. Lance D.; invite to House
Lewis, Walter Jeffrey (14th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/03/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 952 Akins, Rhett; invite to House
Shaw, Jay (176th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 959 Crockett, Veronica and Judy Thompson; invite to House
Sims, Chuck (167th) Smith, Tommy (169th) Byrd, Roger C (170th)
Mosley, George H (171st) Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Orrock, Nan (56th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/05/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 960 South Georgia College women's softball team; invite to House
Sims, Chuck (167th) Smith, Tommy (169th) Hudson, Newt (156th)
Shaw, Jay (176th) Walker, Larry (141st) Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 991 Ga Recreation and Parks Assoc; invite representatives to House
Teper, Doug (61st) Porter, DuBose (143rd) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
Hanner, Robert P (159th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Lane, Robert (146th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 992 Ga Chapter of the Amer Academy of Pediatrics; inv delegates to House
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Thomas, Regina (148th)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Stanley, Lanett (50th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 993 Alpha Theta Zeta Chap of Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Inc; inv to House
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) McKinney, J. E (51st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 998 Comm on the 250th Anniv of a Rep Assembly in Ga; create
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Walker, Larry (141st) Evans, Mike A (28th)
Byrd, Roger C (170th) Lee, William J (94th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 03/12/98 S - Passed/Adopted
HR 999 Jt Study Comm on High School Tech Career Academies; create
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/06/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1000 Stroke Awareness Month; declare May, 1998; create study committee
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Henson, Michele (65th) Anderson, Alberta J (116th) Watson, Stanley (70th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HR 1001 King, Martin Luther, III; invite to House
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Brooks, Tyrone (54th) McKinney, J. E (51st)
Walker, Larry (141st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1003 Hood, Marsha Mayes; invite to House
Lee, William J (94th) Hecht, Greg K (97th) Bailey, Jr., Frank I (93rd)
Benefield, Jimmy W (96th) Buckner, Gail M (95th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1004 State of Georgia and Ivory Coast; declare sister states
Jones, Vernon A (71st)
HC: Rules SC: ICOO 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
HR 1005 Turner, Dr. John S.; invite to House
Williams, Betty Jo (63rd) Bates, Kermit (179th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/13/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1023 McKinney, Cynthia and Loretta Sanchez; invite to House
Davis, Grace W (48th) McKinney, J. E (51st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1028 Goddard, Major General Richard N.; invite to House
Bohannon, Pamela W (139th) Walker, Larry (141st) Ray, Robert F (128th)
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1030 Georgia Peach Festival; invite Susan Jordan to House
Ray, Robert F (128th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1035 Vetoes; General Assembly reconvene for considering - CA
Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd) Williams, Robin L (114th) Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
Smith, Clint (19th) Smith, Larry (109th) James, Lynmore (140th)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 03/06/98 S - Read 1st Time (CS )
HR 1047 Dwozan, Marci; invite to House
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1048 Cordele-Crisp County Fish Fry; invite representatives to House
Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/11/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 1049 Thomas Co Central High School 1997 football team; invite to House
Titus, III, Theo (180th) Bates, Kermit (179th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1050 Gilmer County High School Band; invite director to House
Whitaker, Ben N (7th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1052 Rogers, Brittney; invite to House
Birdsong, Kenneth W (123rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1053 Little, Candice; invite to House
Powell, Alan T (23rd) Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th)
Barnes, Roy E (33rd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1056 House Study Committee on Child Support Collection; create
McClinton, JoAnn (68th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Hugley, Carolyn F (133rd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Hegstrom, June (66th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 1065 Representative from the 3rd district; reprimand
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Davis, Grace W (48th) McKinney, J. E (51st)
Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1066 Joint Highway Safety Study Committee; create
Smith, Lynn R (103rd) Benefield, Jimmy W (96th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Irvin, Robert A (45th) Twiggs, Ralph (8th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: Rules SC: Rules 03/12/98 S - Passed/Adopted (CA )
HR 1069 Georgia Humanities Council; invite Dr. Jamil S. Zainaldin to House
Epps, Carl Von (131st) McBee, Louise (88th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1070 Gainesville High School baseball team; invite to House
Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1071 Georgia's First Lady, Shirley Miller; invite to House
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Lee, William J (94th)
Walker, Larry (141st) Skipper, Jimmy (137th) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1090 Keep Macon-Bibb Beautiful Commission; commend officials
Reichert, Robert A. B. (126th) Lucas, David E (124th) Randall, William (Billy) C (127th)
Graves, David B (125th) Ray, Robert F (128th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1096 Moyers, William Cope; invite to House
Orrock, Nan (56th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/17/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1105 Panoz, Donald E. and Nancy Hefner Panoz; invite to House
Lee, William J (94th) Rogers, Carl (20th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/19/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1107 Washington County High School Golden Hawks football team; invite
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1108 Albany State University Rams and Coach Hampton Smith; invite to
Dukes, Winfred (161st) Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd)
Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Hanner, Robert P (159th) Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1109 Sav St. Pat's Day Parade Comm; inv reps and grand marshal to House
Mueller, Anne O'Quin (152nd) Bordeaux, Tom (151st) Day, Jr., C. Burke (153rd)
Stephens, Ron (150th) Pelote, Dorothy B (149th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1110 Advocates for crime victims; invite representatives to House
Buckner, Gail M (95th) Hegstrom, June (66th) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
Culbreth, Ronnie (132nd) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/18/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 1112 Rules of House; amend Rule 8
Brown, Jeff (130th) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/20/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1114 Tomberlin, Coach Rick; invite to House
Lord, Jimmy (121st)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1134 Joint Study Comm on Vocational Student Organizations; create
Purcell, Ann R (147th) Reaves, Henry L (178th) Floyd, Johnny W (138th)
James, Lynmore (140th) McCall, Tom (90th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/20/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1137 Rules of House; amend Rule 37
Massey, Warren (86th) Walker, Larry (141st) Irvin, Robert A (45th)
Ashe, Kathy B (46th) Lee, William J (94th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/02/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1138 Culloden Highland Games & Scot Fest; invite cert persons to House
Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1139 Graglia, Professor Lino; denounce racist statements
Canty, Henrietta M (52nd) Smyre, Calvin (136th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th)
Watson, Stanley (70th) Tillman, Eugene C (173rd) Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1141 Georgia Youth Legislature; create
Holmes, Bob (53rd) Heckstall, Joe (55th) McKinney, J. E (51st)
Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Canty, Henrietta M (52nd)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1152 Georgia Drugs & Narcotics Agency; inv Bill Atkins and others to Hse
Bradford, Frank (30th) Sauder, Randy (29th) Cooper, Sharon M (31st)
Shipp, Kem W (38th) Manning, Judith H (32nd) Wiles, John J (34th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/23/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 1164 House Insurance Premium Taxation Study Committee; create
Lucas, David E (124th) Buck, III, Thomas B (135th) Walker, Larry (141st)
Coleman, Terry L (142nd) Lord, Jimmy (121st) Dix, Scott (76th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted (CA)
HR 1167 Union Co boy's H S basketball team & coach; invite to House
Twiggs, Ralph (8th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1168 House Dev Impact Fees for Ed Facilities Study Comm; create
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Porter, DuBose (143rd) Watson, Stanley (70th)
Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1169 Lipscomb, Jamie Price; invite to House
Stallings, Tracy (100th) West, Jack (101st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1170 Durden, Beth and Scott Green; invite to House
Smith, Lynn R (103rd) Hudson, Sistie G (120th) Crawford, Robert (Mack) M (129th)
Manning, Judith H (32nd) Jamieson, Mary Jeanette (22nd) Murphy, Thomas B (18th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/27/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1172 Contreras, Dr. Franisco; invite to House
Bohannon, Pamela W (139th) Hudgens, Ralph T (24th) Crews, Ronald A (78th)
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th) Trense, Sharon (44th)
HC: Rules SC: 02/26/98 H - Read 1st Time
HR 1186 Hamilton, Grace Towns; honor life of; invite biographers to House
Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Orrock, Nan (56th)
Martin, Jim (47th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1192 Dodge Co High Schl Lady Indians Slow-Pitch Softball Tm; inv to Hse
Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1196 Wolfe, Fletcher; invite to House
Cash, J. Steven (108th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1223 Berhane, Genet; invite to House
Wiles, John J (34th) Shipp, Kem W (38th) Parsons, Don L (40th)
Grindley, Jr., George H (35th) Ehrhart, Earl (36th) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/13/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1224 Ga Speech-Language Pathology Study Committee; create
Martin, Jim (47th) O'Neal, Earl L (75th) Smith, Clint (19th)
Stallings, Tracy (100th) Sherrill, Tom (62nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1226 Delta Sigma Theta Sorority; invite to House
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Stanley, Pamela A (49th) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/10/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1229 House Midwife Licensing Study Committee; create
Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time

HR 1231 Hse Study Comm on the Protection of Ground-water Resources; create
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th) Perry, Tim (11th) Smith, Paul E (12th)
Dobbs, Denny M (92nd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1249 Georgia Commission on Women; invite to House
Davis, Grace W (48th) Orrock, Nan (56th) Buckner, Gail M (95th)
Canty, Henrietta M (52nd) Teague, Sharon Beasley (58th) Hudson, Sistie G (120th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1251 House Ovarian Cancer Study Committee; create
Pelote, Dorothy B (149th) Stanley, Lanett (50th) Skipper, Jimmy (137th)
DeLoach, George L (119th) Walker, Larry (141st) Taylor, Maretta M (134th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1263 Westover High School boys' basketball team; invite to House
Roberts, Lawrence R (162nd) Everett, Doug (163rd) Dukes, Winfred (161st)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1265 Hse Study Committee on Pilot Proj Family Court for DeKalb County
Hegstrom, June (66th) Polak, Michael C (67th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Sherrill, Tom (62nd) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) Davis, J. Max (60th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1266 House Study Committee on Atlanta Regional Commission; create
Hegstrom, June (66th) Mobley, Barbara J (69th) McClinton, JoAnn (68th)
Polak, Michael C (67th) Teper, Doug (61st) Davis, Grace W (48th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/12/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1276 Public works; certain aspects; create study committee
Williams, Robin L (114th) Lucas, David E (124th) Coleman, Terry L (142nd)
Burkhalter, Joseph Mark (41st) Parrish, Larry (Butch) J (144th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/13/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1277 Mitchell-Baker High School Eagles basketball team; invite to House
Royal, A. Richard (164th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1279 Seminole County High School basketball team; invite to House
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1281 Southwest Ga Acad Lady Warriors basketball team; invite to House
Ponder, Jr., Dan E (160th) Greene, Gerald E (158th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Passed/Adopted
HR 1282 Georgia chapters of 100 Black Men of America, Inc.; invite to House
Lucas, David E (124th) Epps, Carl Von (131st) Lee, William J (94th)
Smyre, Calvin (136th) Walker, Larry (141st) Barnes, Roy E (33rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/13/98 H - Passed/Adopted

HR 1312 Hse Study Comm on Governance of Hartsfield Airport; create
Ashe, Kathy B (46th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/16/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1333 House Cotton Warehousing and Marketing Study Committee; create
Lane, Robert (146th) Martin, James L (145th) Reaves, Henry L (178th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1335 House Study Committee on the Plight of Rural Hospitals; create
Hudson, Sistie G (120th) Murphy, Thomas B (18th) Powell, Alan T (23rd)
HC: Rules SC: 03/18/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1407 House Teen Sexual Activity Study Committee; create
Byrd, Roger C (170th) Mosley, George H (171st) Jenkins, Curtis S (110th)
Smith, Tommy (169th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/19/98 H - Read 2nd Time
HR 1408 House Georgia Children Study Committee; create
Orrock, Nan (56th) Sinkfield, Georganna T (57th) Trense, Sharon (44th)
Childers, E. (Buddy) M (13th)
HC: Rules SC: 03/19/98 H - Read 1st Time
SB 57 Privatization of State Institution Operations - cert. notice (2)
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th) Blitch, Peg (7th) Boshears, Edward E (6th)
SC: SLGO HC: Rules 04/14/97 Signed by Governor
SB 150 Silver-Haired Legislature - meetings, funding, personnel (2)
Burton, Joe (5th) Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Henson, Steve (55th)
SC: SLGO HC: Rules 04/21/97 Signed by Governor
SB 271 State Personnel Oversight Commission - create (7)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Turner, Loyce W (8th) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: SLGO HC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
SB 357 Abortion - prohibit particular method (2)
Starr, Terrell (44th) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Balfour, Don (9th)
SC: SJUD HC: Rules 03/25/97 Signed by Governor
SB 605 Ethics in Govt. Act - candidate contributions, expenditures, loans
Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Madden, Eddie M (47th) Scott, David (36th)
SC: Ethics HC: Rules 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time (CS/FA )
SR 50 Sam Nunn Tribute Commission - create (2)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Dean, Nathan (31st) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 04/21/97 Signed by Governor

SR 72 Jt. Driver's Education Study Committee - create (3)
Johnson, Diane H (2nd) Dean, Nathan (31st) James, Donzella (35th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
SR 73 Jt. Guardianship Rewrite Committee - recreate (2)
Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Tanksley, Charles B (32nd) Thomas, Nadine (10th)
SC: Judy HC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
SR 145 Jt. Study Commission on Chronic & Long-term Care - create (4)
Walker, Charles W (22nd) Clay, Charles C (37th) Stokes, Connie (43rd)
SC: CAFF HC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
SR 151 Jt. Study Comm. on Baldwin Co. State Properties - create
Griffin, Jr., Floyd L (25th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/17/97 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 232 Jt. Study Comm. on Prevention & Treat. of Substance Abuse - create (3)
Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Land, Clay (16th)
Harbison, Ed (15th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 04/29/97 Signed by Governor
SR 331 Municipal Jail Construc. - add. fees in court cases to fund (CA)
Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: Corr HC: Rules 03/02/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 463 Parole - abolish Pardons & Paroles Bd. authority to grant (CA)
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Dean, Nathan (31st) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
SC: Corr HC: Rules 02/23/98 H - Conf Comm Appointed ( ) (CS/FA )
SR 477 Bipartisan Jt. Commission on Parole Abolition & Sentencing Reform
Walker, Charles W (22nd) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Stokes, Connie (43rd)
SC: Corr HC: Rules / / Amend/Sub Agreed To
SR 544 Jt. Study Comm. on Franchise Fees & Conditions, Rights of Way, Etc.
Perdue, Sonny (18th) Johnson, Eric B (1st) Starr, Terrell (44th)
Land, Clay (16th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
SR 552 Jt. Study Comm. on Historic Preservation - create
Hooks, George (14th) Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Egan, Michael J (40th)
Johnson, Eric B (1st)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 04/20/98 Signed by Governor
SR 593 Jt. State Income Tax Reform Study Commission - create
Clay, Charles C (37th) Price, Thomas E (56) Lamutt, Robert (21st)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time

SR 646 Jt. Study Comm. on School Support Personnel - create
Hill, Jack (4th) Middleton, Guy (50th) Marable, Richard O (52nd)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/06/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 674 Jt. Study Comm. on Local Assistance Grants - create
Hooks, George (14th) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/06/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 677 Jt. Study Comm. on School Health Care - create
Marable, Richard O (52nd) Dean, Nathan (31st) Henson, Steve (55th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time (FA )
SR 680 DUI Study Commission - create
Price, Thomas E (56) Middleton, Guy (50th) Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98

h) Stokes, Connie (43rd) SC: Corr HC: Rules / / Amend/Sub Agreed To SR 544 Jt. Study Comm. on Franchise Fees & Conditions, Rights of Way, Etc. Perdue, Sonny (18th) Johnson, Eric B (1st) Starr, Terrell (44th) Land, Clay (16th) SC: Rules HC: Rules 04/20/98 Signed by Governor SR 552 Jt. Study Comm. on Historic Preservation - create Hooks, George (14th) Oliver, Mary M (42nd) Egan, Michael J (40th) Johnson, Eric B (1st) SC: Rules HC: Rules 04/20/98 Signed by Governor SR 593 Jt. State Income Tax Reform Study Commission - create Clay, Charles C (37th) Price, Thomas E (56) Lamutt, Robert (21st) SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 646 Jt. Study Comm. on School Support Personnel - create
Hill, Jack (4th) Middleton, Guy (50th) Marable, Richard O (52nd)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/06/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 674 Jt. Study Comm. on Local Assistance Grants - create
Hooks, George (14th) Perdue, Sonny (18th) Walker, Charles W (22nd)
Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/06/98 H - Read 2nd Time
SR 677 Jt. Study Comm. on School Health Care - create
Marable, Richard O (52nd) Dean, Nathan (31st) Henson, Steve (55th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time (FA )
SR 680 DUI Study Commission - create
Price, Thomas E (56) Middleton, Guy (50th) Clay, Charles C (37th)
SC: Rules HC: Rules 03/09/98 H - Read 2nd Time

Clerk of the House
Robert E. Rivers, Jr., Clerk
Last Updated on 05/04/98